ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Is the pin-head-sized bump on my penis a pre-cancer symptom?

Answered by
Dr. Atishay Bukharia
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 29, 2021

Hi doctor,

I am a 63-year-old male. I have been smoking for 35 years, and I am uncircumcised. I remember having very few rashes in the past, either cleared up by itself or with an ointment. I cannot recall all details because it was many years ago. I noticed this past rash because I felt like a tingling sensation then pulled the foreskin back, and it was reddish patches on the head and coronal area on my right side. I did not have itching or pain. I bought some OTC creams, which turned red to pink, and it got better in two weeks or so. After wearing a condom, it flared up slightly but not as red as when I first discovered it. Then I noticed a tiny white patch under the foreskin, which looked kind of warty, maybe. It also had two to three round raised bumps with a hard small white dome. By then, about one month had gone. I went to urgent care, and I started using the antibiotic ointment for one week, which cleared the white patch and the pimple white top things. I have been taking salt baths to keep it clean too. A few days ago, I pulled the skin back and saw one to three tiny drops of blood coming close to where the peeing hole is, but it was on the distal side of the head. I put tissue, and it stopped. I only noticed a small, very tiny scratch or an abrasion from where the drops of blood oozed. That has not occurred again, and it has been over two weeks now. I might have scratched the sensitive skin with my pants zipper or something. The thing that worries me is a little more minor than a pinhead-sized white head that feels like a splinter under the white part. It is behind the right side coronal between sulcus and beginning of shaft. I also have tiny goosebumps on my head, which get inflamed after sex but just for a few hours. I started using the antibiotic cream again this week because of that tiny pimple. Overall, the condition is way better than two to three months ago when it began. I am retired and have low income and freaked out if a urologist or dermatologist might discover it as penile cancer, which I have read is a horrible disease. I want to know if it is a pre-cancer symptom? Also, is the cream I am using masking the symptoms since things have pretty much cleared up? I also noticed a foul odor just recently for two days, but it has subsided now.

Current medications:

Anti-hypertensive pills.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I thoroughly read your query, but the photographs you sent (attachment removed to protect the patient's identity) are very hazy. Please send me

perfect quality photographs to conclude.

Nevertheless, at first instance, it is not going in favor of penile carcinoma.

I am looking forward to the photographs to help you.

Regards.

Thank you doctor,

Sorry, I will send some more images. The reason it looks moist is I put some antibiotic cream after a salt bath. Let me know if you need more photos. I will ask my wife to take some.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Thank you for sending good photographs (attachment removed to protect the patient's identity). You are suffering from Candidal balanitis. It is a prevalent but sometimes very recurrent disorder; it is more common in people with diabetes and immunosuppressed persons. In most cases, it is harmless.

I would suggest you take the following medication and revert to me in 10 days:

1) Tablet Fluconazole 200 mg once daily.

2) Tablet Xyzal 5 mg (Levocetirizine) once daily at night.

3) Clotrimazole lotion once daily.

It can also be acquired from unprotected sexual intercourse with a female who has a history of white discharge, so make sure that your partner is not suffering from it.

Secondly, condom use can cause allergic contact dermatitis, which can further aggravate the pre-existing condition that is why you are noticing aggravation after using a condom.

After taking the course mentioned above, if it is relapsing again, I suggest tablet Fluconazole 200 mg once weekly for six months.

Make sure that your sugar level are in control and you are washing the glans daily because this disease is predominantly found in uncircumscribed male due to the presence of moisture below the foreskin.

There is no chance of it being cancer. So do not worry.

I hope it helps.

If you have any questions or concerns, please do not hesitate to contact me.

Regards.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
My phimosis is getting worse. Will this lead to lichen sclerosus?

.. gone through your case, and the following are my pointwise answers. 1. The progressive tightening foreskin is not always suggestive of BXO. Instead, gradual tightening is an age-related process when a male does not retract foreskin often and clea...   Read full

What can cause itchy bumps on penis that cluster together?

.. noted your concern and I have viewed the images (attachment removed to protect patient identity). You have genital molluscum contagiosum. It is an STD (sexually transmitted disease). They can be removed with electrocautery or radiofrequency caute...   Read full

Can psoriasis cause dark discoloration of the penis?

.. gone through the attached image (attachment removed to protect patient identity). It seems to be benign penile melanosis. You need to know that there are some color changes observed in the coloration of penile melanosis. Your condition looks fine ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Managing Diabetes During Festive Season
What You Should Eat and Drink for A Healthy Life!!
What Is ADHD and How Is It Managed?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dermatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
