iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersOtolaryngology (E.N.T)chronic tonsillitisI have trouble swallowing due to the lump near my uvula. Help me.

What can be the reason for tonsil swelling, a giant lump on the side of the uvula, and difficulty swallowing?

Share


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At March 22, 2023
Reviewed AtDecember 1, 2023

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

For over two months, my throat will swell for a few hours and then go back down. This happens at least once a week. But not three days in a row has happened. When it is swollen, it gets sore. When it goes away, I have no symptoms at all. Instead, my tonsils swell up and get red, and I get a giant lump on the side of my uvula, making it hard to swallow, and sometimes my chest also hurts. Thanks.

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern. This is pharyngeal inflammation with uvulitis. First, you have to stop smoking. Then, You should start an antibiotic, Floxamo (Amoxicillin trihydrate and Flucloxacillin sodium monohydrate) 1 gram every 12 hours for one week, plus an anti-inflammatory as Brufen 200 mg twice daily for one week. On the follow-up, I want to know if you have gastritis or heartburn. Thanks.

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

Thanks for the reply. I have had heartburn on and off. My chest pain would come and go right in the center between my breast. I quit smoking three weeks ago. I will not be picking it back up either. I believe I have a slight fever as well. My boyfriend said I feel warm. I had Brufen and have also been traveling all week for work and spent the last 24 hours in a airport and planes. Thanks.

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern. It would help if you take antacids such as Zantac tablets three times before meals as you suffer from gastritis which produces pain between your breasts. In addition, if you have a night fever, we need a Widal test to exclude typhoid infection. Thanks.

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

Thank you for the reply. How am I supposed to get antibiotics? I thought I would be getting them through this site. Thanks.

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern. I do not know if this site can get you the antibiotic, but I told you the name of the antibiotic you need, and I will tell you again Floxamo (Amoxicillin trihydrate and Flucloxacillin sodium monohydrate) 1 gram, one tablet every 12 hours. Thanks.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Mohammed Osama Aboborda
Dr. Mohammed Osama Aboborda

Otolaryngology (E.N.T)

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Otolaryngology (E.N.T)

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

