Q. Which is better for a 15 months old baby, simultaneous or sequential cochlear implant?

Answered by
Dr. Ramesh Kumar S
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 18, 2017

Hello doctor,

My niece is 15 months old, and we found that she was not reacting to sound. So, we consulted a doctor, who confirmed in the report that she has profound hearing loss in both ears. The doctor suggested cochlear implant, and we decided that we will go for the cochlear implant. But, the problem is that the doctor is telling us to go for a bilateral implant, and we want to go for a single implant. We are worried about the pain the baby will go through after the implant. The other thing is, there will be a scar behind the ear, but I have read that there will be no gnarly scar. The clinic that we used to visit has not given anyone two cochlear implants, all the patients had sequential cochlear implantation. Everyone suggests that there is no need to go for bilateral, as a single implant gives better results. Apart from all this, my niece weighs only 6.7 kg, which is very less according to the pediatrician. Will she be able to recover after the bilateral implant? Her hemoglobin is 10.7 g/dL. Which is better, simultaneous or sequential cochlear implantation?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Bilateral cochlear implant at the age of 15 months is not at all a good idea.  The kid is too small, and size of the internal ear, including cochlea, will increase as the kid grows. So, go for unilateral first.
  • Yes, the scar will be there, but you can opt for aesthetic surgery later, it is not a big issue.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
Which is better for a 15 months old baby, simultaneous or sequential cochlear implant?

So, we consulted a doctor, who confirmed in the report that she has profound hearing loss in both ears ...   Read full

Dr.Kannan Thangavelu

B.sc Speech and Hearing.,cochlear implant training.,Advanced cochlear implant training   Read full

Will there be hearing loss on using noise cancellation headphones 10 hours a day?

Is there any chance of hearing loss or impairment with use for 10 to 12 hours a day ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


COVID-19 Vaccines
The Perils of Social Media Addiction
COVID-19 - Second Wave

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
