ADVERTISEMENT

Q. What is the ideal frequency of intercourse when trying to conceive?

Answered by
Dr. R Balakrishnan Menon
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Oct 19, 2017

Hello doctor,

I am a 24 year old female and having PCOS. I am currently trying to conceive. The hormonal profiles for me and my husband are normal. My doctor prescribed me to take Letoval 2.5 mg daily once from day-1 of my period until day-10 along with Nacfil Forte tablets daily twice after a meal. Now USG on day-10 and day-14 shows no ovulation. I am so upset. My queries are: Is there a chance of ovulation in subsequent days? Earlier, I was having irregular periods. Does it mean that I ovulated in earlier months? Whether we should have intercourse daily or after a gap of one day? Please help me.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

How are you doing?

  • Let me start by saying that a lady of 24 years, trying for pregnancy should never lose hope. You will surely get pregnant. Hormonal profiles are usually normal in PCOS (polycystic ovary syndrome). Hope this diagnosis has been made based on a scan finding, where the doctor saw many small follicles and the size of ovaries were greater than 10 cc. Only then, the diagnosis is correct.
  • Your periods can occur on time only if the ovulation occurs on time. After 14 days of ovulation, every lady will get periods. For a lady to get regular periods, a minimum body weight is required. Your expected weight is 60 to 65 kg. The body uses energy for the most important functions, periods and ovulation are energy consuming and last in preference. So, it will be missed if the body weight is low. So, this could be the reason for no ovulation. Just having Letoval (Letrozole) and Nacfil (Myo-inositol) will not help you get pregnant.
  • Here are some tips:
  1. Try to be active.
  2. No fasting.
  3. No junk food, fast foods or red meat.
  4. Reduce snacks in between meals.
  5. Have low-calorie foods and a protein-rich diet.
  6. Do regular exercise (especially for the waist and hip area), aerobics, yoga, brisk walking (swing your hands well).
  7. Do not eat unhealthy foods just to put on weight.
  • Ovulation induction can be done with Letoval, supplemented with HMG (human menopausal gonadotropins) hormone injections, and you will definitely ovulate.
  • Just to know your ovarian reserve, you can have serum AMH (anti-Mullerian hormone), after periods. This will give you a quantitative value of how many eggs are present in the ovary.
  • If ovulation is occurring, then start having sex daily or on alternate days, after period bleeding stops. Then stop on day-10 of periods, and start having sex from the 13th day again for a minimum of four to six days. Usually, this is the period of ovulation. After that, having sex is not compulsory. It is up to you.

Hope I have clarified your query. Do write back if you have any more queries. All the best.

For more information consult an infertility specialist online --> https://icliniq.com./ask-a-doctor-online/infertility-specialist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Fertility (or) Ovulation Period Calculator

Trying to conceive? Discover the most fertile days of your menstrual cycle using this calculator. Sexual intercourse during the fertility window in your menstrual cycle will increase the chances of getting pregnant quickly.   Read full

I have ovulation and period symptoms even after taking Depot. Why?

.. does not offer immediate protection and it is advised to maintain abstinence for at least three weeks post-injection before the hormonal balance is readjusted for the cycle. Also, intermenstrual bleeding in form of dark brown blood is a common sid...   Read full

Is it normal to get period in mid follicle stimulation cycle?

.. in between only means that the follicles were not healthy enough. This is usually triggered by poor ovulation induction. Endometrial growth depends on the estradiol release from the follicles. So if follicles are not good, estrogen levels are not ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Nipah Virus: Stay Safe from This Deadly Disease
What to Do When Someone Turns COVID-Positive At Home?
Guidelines for Management of COVID-19 In Children

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Infertility Specialist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
