ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I am coughing even after eight days of testing COVID positive. Should I get a blood test?

Answered by
Dr. Satyajit Jalinder Pawar
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 02, 2021

Hi doctor,

I was tested COVID positive eight days ago. Now I do not have fever or cold, but cough is there. Should I go for blood test? I am taking Multivitamin and Zinc tablets at present. Please give your advice.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have gone through your query, and I can understand your concern. COVID evolves in three phases. The first phase is viral multiplication, in which there are symptoms of fever, cough. Once fever is gone phase of inflammation starts characterized by lung damage, which leads to breathing difficulty and persistent cough. It starts from day six and lasts up to day 13. After which recovery starts. In your case currently, a phase of lung damage is going on, causing a persistent cough. In the current situation, I would consider doing CRP (C-reactive protein) and D-dimer test to see for the severity of infection. Also, keep monitoring your oxygen levels. Along with Multivitamin and Zinc, a tablet of ecosprin can be started based on the severity of infection. For cough, you can take cough syrup like Bro-Zedex (Terbutaline) or Tossex (Chlorpheniramine Maleate and Codeine), or Corex (Chlorpheniramine and Codeine).

I hope this was helpful. If you have any other queries, please get back.

Hi doctor,

Thank you.

As you said in the morning, I have done my test. I have attached my reports for your reference. Please give your opinion.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Both tests are normal (attachments removed to protect the patient's identity). What medications are you taking currently? Please answer the question to guide you appropriately.

Hi doctor,

Thank you,

I am taking Multivitamins and Zinc tablets as directed by the MPHW doctor (Zinc sulfate dispersible tablets IP and Ascorbic Acid Tablets IP 500 mg). Please give your opinion.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

This you can continue for one month. How frequently do you have a cough? You can start taking cough syrup like Grillinctus-BM (Terbutaline and Bromhexine) thrice a day. I hope this was helpful.

Hi doctor,

Thank you.

I do not have too much cough, but cough with sputum is there. It is not there the whole day but in a day five to six times. I bought a cough syrup today name Abbott Phensedyl-DX syrup. Please give your opinion.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Take it thrice a day. These symptoms should improve over the next three to four days. I hope this was helpful.

Hi doctor,

Thank you,

When I go for the COVID test again, which test you recommend after ten days of getting symptoms in the body like a fever? And when I meet my family, how many days after the virus will not be transferable? Kindly give your opinion.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

You can go for a rapid antigen test after two weeks from the start of the symptom. That is on day 15 and day 16. If the test comes negative, you can end your isolation period. I hope this was helpful.

Hi doctor,

Thank you.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Please get back if you have further queries.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
COVID-19 Vaccine, Pregnancy, Breastfeeding, and PCOS

Introduction: With so many medicines contraindicated in pregnancy, women, especially pregnant or breastfeeding, are refraining from getting the COVID-19 vaccine ... According to doctors, everyon...   Read full

I have numbness all over the body inspite of normal blood tests. Why?

Hello doctor,I am having a discoloration in the urine. Whenever I am not drinking enough water my urine is turning white in color. There is no associated abdominal pain. Is there any problem with this condition?   Read full

Is cough with chest congestion something to worry about?

Hello doctor,I am having a discoloration in the urine. Whenever I am not drinking enough water my urine is turning white in color. There is no associated abdominal pain. Is there any problem with this condition?   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


My triglycerides level was 207 mg/dL. Is it necessary to take medicine?
My lipid test report shows quite high values. Kindly advice.
Triglycerides - Causes, Medications, Symptoms, Risk Factors, and Treatment

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a General Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
