Q. I have an odd sensation in the shoulders and head with CMV in lab work. Kindly help.

Answered by
Dr. Sugreev Singh
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Jan 18, 2021 and last reviewed on: Feb 18, 2021

Hello doctor,

When I try to go to sleep every night, this horrible gas has disturbed my immune system, and some solid-like comes up from my shoulder area to the right side of my head and attacks me all night long. I am exhausted from it all. I believe it is a virus. Lab work found I have an aggressive Epstein-Barr and aggressive CMV (cytomegalovirus). I am seeking inferon alpha low dose pills and Ganciclovir.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Such a weird sensation can be due to parasitic infection only, and as you mentioned, you have a previous history of insect bites. So most probably it is due to that only. I would suggest you continue with the antiviral therapy you are currently taking.

And along with that, you can take tablet Paracetamol 500 mg once a day after meal for three days, tablet Pantoprazole 40 mg once a day before meal for three days. And please send me reports of lab tests you performed to go through and prescribe medicine accordingly.

What dosage of Gancyclovir are you taking currently? And how many times a day? Please let me know.


The Probable causes:

Viral infection.

Investigations to be done:

CBC. PCR for Cytomegalovirus.

Differential diagnosis:

Epstein-Barr virus.

Probable diagnosis:

Cytomegalovirus.

Treatment plan:

Ganciclovir.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
Please look at TORCH test results and tell if there is any concern.

.. gone through your wife's TORCH (toxoplasmosis, rubella, cytomegalovirus, herpes simplex, and HIV) test reports. There are two types of antibodies that were investigated, IgG and IgM to exclude infection. The result could be positive or negative, ...   Read full

Is negative RNA PCR test on day 12 a conclusive one?

.. gone through your complaints and understand your concern. RNA PCR (polymerase chain reaction) at 12 days is not conclusive. It is 99.5 percent sensitive. I would recommend you to go for enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay test - ELISA test at 12 wee...   Read full

TSH is very high in a CMV IgG positive patient. Can she become pregnant?

.. is immune to rubella and CMV (cytomegalovirus). If you just want to be sure about the recent infection get an avidity testing for CMV and rubella infection. Your TSH (thyroid-stimulating hormone) is very high. You need to see an endocrinologist...   Read full

 


7 Days COVID Care
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Frequently Asked Questions About COVID-19 Vaccines
Female Sexual Arousal Disorder: Break the Shackles and Seek Help!!
Covaxin Vs Covishield

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a General Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
