ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Can I conceive at the age of 34?

Answered by
Dr. Ashwini Nanasaheb Talpe
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 07, 2016 and last reviewed on: Aug 04, 2020

Hi doctor,

I am 34 years old and trying to conceive. My report showed AMH 162, TSH 2.03 and prolactin 31.50. Can I get pregnant? I am also taking Clomid tablet in the first 4 days of the cycle.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • TSH (thyroid-stimulating hormone) and prolactin levels are fine, but your AMH anti-mullerian hormone value of 1.62 is slightly on the lower side.
  • At the age of 34, if you ovulate properly with good patent fallopian tubes and husband's semen analysis is normal, then the chance of getting pregnant with such situation could be around 10%.

For further information consult an infertility specialist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/infertility-specialist

Thank you doctor,

How about going for IUI in this instance?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • It will improve your chance of getting pregnant to around 15%.

For further information consult an infertility specialist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/infertility-specialist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Causes of Male Infertility

In about 35 to 52 percent of childless couples, the male partner is the cause for infertility ... All the above-mentioned things are the main cause of life-threatening diseases like diabetes, hypertension, high cholesterol, h...   Read full

I cannot understand my semen analysis report. Please explain.

Hello doctor,The semen analysis report is in my hand, but I cannot understand it ... I read your query and understand your concerns about the semen analysis report ...   Read full

What is the success percentage in IUI?

.. has been rightly addressed with IUI (intrauterine insemination) at 22 mm follicle size. The follicle would have ruptured in the next 12 to 16 hours. Hence, the sperms were already present prior to that (which can stay alive for 72 hours in the fem...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Sexual Problems and Depression
Holiday Season During the Pandemic
Skin Care Tips To Win Over Winter

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Infertility Specialist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
