Q. I have a runny stomach and black stools after the flu. Why?

Answered by Dr. Saravan Pramod Settipalli and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Dengue Hemorrhagic Fever or Dry Cough? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hello doctor,

I had the flu for two days. That included a fever, sore throat, and runny nose with a dry cough. The flu went away and now I just have a cough, but I have developed a rash behind my ears and a runny stomach in which my stool is black.


Related Questions:
Do I need to stop feeding my baby with packaged milk?
Why does my baby poop frequently with gas?
My symptoms include dry cough, headache, body pain and nausea. Please help me.
 

Dr. Saravan Pramod Settipalli
MBBS., MD INTERNAL MEDICINE
General Medicine, Internal Medicine

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • It seems like a hemorrhagic fever such as dengue in which the patient presents with a bleeding manifestation of melena (black-colored stools), bleeding gums, any hemorrhagic rashes, or hematuria, etc.
  • Black-colored stools indicate that blood is leaking from somewhere inside.
  • These symptoms are due to thrombocytopenia as platelet count decreases.
  • Do a hemogram at the earliest as also urine routine and stool routine examination.
  • I suggest you visit the nearest GP as quickly as possible.

Feel free to follow up any time with a blood investigation.


 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


I am experiencing dry cough for last 2 months. I did blood test to see something wrong. Here are the results
Query: Hi doctor, I am a 35 year old male. I am experiencing dry cough for last 2 months. I visited local doctors two weeks back and they have suggested Deriphyllin R twice a day, Azithral A once a day and Allrite once a day for 5 days. But the cough returned after the course completed. I had slight press...  Read Full »
Dr. Suneetha B S
Diabetologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your blood levels show slightly higher eosinophil count. It indicates that you have a tendency to develop allergies. I have some questions for you please answer it for my better help. Do you live in or travel through dusty areas regularly? Do you have pets at home? Do yo...  Read Full »
 
Please suggest medicines for parameters out of range in the blood test.
Query: Hi doctor, My wife is 36 years old. In one of her routine blood tests, we found a few anomalies. The report is attached. Please let me know your thoughts on the parameters that are out of range in the report and suggest medicines.  Read Full »
Dr. Mahmoud Ahmed Abelrahman Abouibrahim
Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have checked the attached photos (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Firstly, urine analysis shows pus cells which points to urinary tract infection. Please let me know if she has any painful urination or frequency. Secondly, the CBC (complete blood...  Read Full »
 
What is the permanent solution for testicular pain?
Query: Hi doctor, I have a mild pain in the right testis since two months. The USG report showed slight thickening of the spermatic cord. Now, after 10 days of antibiotic courses referred by the physician, then the condition is better. But when I lift some weight or drive a car, then the pain starts again...  Read Full »
Dr. Devendra
Urologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. A minimally thickened cord is of questionable importance. Please get your urine analysis also. Idiopathic orchialgia is very common in young people. I suggest you wear scrotal support. The testes carry a spiral muscle called cremaster with them while coming out of the abd...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Can transvaginal scan cause spotting during pregnancy?