ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Will my teeth return to their original position if the retainer is not worn after orthodontic treatment?

Answered by
Dr. Alfiya K Jamal
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 05, 2022 and last reviewed on: Jul 06, 2022

Hello doctor,

I have recently got my braces removed and have got retainers, but the retainers are not comfortable. So I wanted to ask whether the teeth will move again the same way they were before getting braces or if the teeth will move differently as I am uncomfortable wearing the retainers. So I want to stop wearing them. Please advise.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

After orthodontics treatment, the relapse rate is very high. That is, there is an increased chance that the tooth will return to its previous position because the tooth and the tissue holding the tooth are loose. So it is very important that you wear a retainer compulsorily. And also, little discomfort with the retainer is common, so try using it regularly. Then after one or two weeks, if discomfort is still there; you can repeat or replace it with a new one. (transparent retainers are also available).


The Probable causes:

It can be due to ill-fitting retainers.

Investigations to be done:

A clinical photograph is required for further investigations.

Probable diagnosis:

It can be due to ill-fitting retainers.

Treatment plan:

Advised regular use of retainer to get used to it, still discomfort is present then it needs to be replaced.

Regarding follow up:

Please follow up after one week of use.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I lost my retainers and my front teeth got seperated. What should I do to fix my teeth?

Hello doctor, I am a 35-year-old male, and I just got recovered from COVID-19. However, according to the chest CT scan, I have atypical pneumonia and a CT severity score of 4/25. At times, I feel chest heaviness, and sometimes there is a breathing p...   Read full

I have large buck teeth and triangular gap between rows. Do I need braces?

Hello doctor, I am a 35-year-old male, and I just got recovered from COVID-19. However, according to the chest CT scan, I have atypical pneumonia and a CT severity score of 4/25. At times, I feel chest heaviness, and sometimes there is a breathing p...   Read full

Good and Bad Regarding Orthodontic Treatment

Presently we are witnessing numerous patients who after completing the treatment complain of periodontitis (gum problem in which loosening of teeth occurs), spacing between teeth, non-vital ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dentist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
