ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Small scaly rashes on my shaft start spreading after applying jock itch cream. Kindly help.

Answered by
Dr. Hari Pathave
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 10, 2020

Hi doctor,

I had a small scaly rash on my shaft for about a month, and it would itch after sex. I bought Lotrimin jock itch cream and have been using it for a few days now. After this cream application, the rash seems to spread with redness in the shaft and skin crack. Previously it was only on the left side of the penis, and now it is spreading.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Yes, it looks like dermatophytosis (fungal infection) with additional contact dermatitis. You can start Luliconazole 1% cream at night for two weeks, Venusia cream morning for 15 days, Mometasone and Fusidic acid cream in afternoon and evening for seven days. Take Levocetirizine 5 mg one tablet in morning and night for five days, then one tablet at night only for five more days. Avoid tight clothing and wet undergarments. Wear dry and loose clothes.

Treatment depends on improvement and should be continued for a few more weeks. Additionally, you can do KOH mount and culture for fungus for confirmation.

Follow up after seven days.

Thank you doctor,

How about my sex life? Please advise.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

As dermatophytosis is a fungal infection, it can spread from one person to another through direct contact and also through clothes as it is contagious. Your partner should also take treatment if infected with fungus.

Avoid sexual contact until the rash subsides.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Why should not I use Hh Zole cream for long term?

.. cream is a combination of Mometasone which is a mild steroid and Clotrimazole is antifungal. These combination creams are use initially used to control fungal infection with inflammation and itching. But, steroids cannot be used for long time sinc...   Read full

I had ringworm infection a year ago, and have it again now. Please suggest a cure.

I suggest taking capsule Syntran (Itraconazole) 100 mg, twice daily, after meals, for two weeks ...   Read full

Xerosis (Dry Skin): How to Get Rid of It?

.. severely dry and itchy? Read the article to find the causes, risk factors, and ways to prevent it .. ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Alzheimer's Disease - an Overview
My father is experiencing hospital delirium after ankle surgery. Please help.
Is there a chance for dengue reattack in the same season?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dermatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
