Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. I am 13 weeks pregnant and got a double marker test. Is there any complication?

Answered by
Dr. Sravanthi Nuthalapati
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jan 23, 2018 and last reviewed on: Jul 02, 2019

Hi doctor,

I am 13 weeks pregnant. I got a double marker test:

  • hCG free beta-62.50ng/mL.
  • PAPP-A - 7.17mlU/mL
  • Trisomy 21-1:250
  • Trisomy 18/13 -1:100
  • NT-1.00 mm
  • NT MoM's -0.63MoM
  • CRL -61.8mm

Is there any complication?

Dr. Sravanthi Nuthalapati

Obstetrics And Gynaecology
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have gone through your attached dual screen report and it shows low risk for all the chromosomal abnormality which is absolutely normal.

It should be kept in mind that this is a screening test which calculates the risk of carrying a baby with chromosomal abnormalities like trisomy 21 which causes the Down's syndrome and trisomy 13 and 18. In your case, all are at low risk.

So, stay calm and enjoy your pregnancy.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Is the patient free from Fanconi anemia if reports are negative for chromosomal breakage syndrome?
Is bone marrow transplantation necessary in acute leukemia patient?
Kindly explain my NT scan and double marker blood test reports in detail.
Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Do my wife's NT scan and double marker test results show a high risk for Down's syndrome?

Query: Hi doctor, My wife had NT scan and double marker test at 12 weeks and 3 days of pregnancy. The report is as follows, CRL is 59.2 mm, NT is 1.45 mm, free beta-hCG is 84.84 IU/L, equivalent to 2.217 MoM and PAPP-A 0.712 IU/L equivalent to 0.282 MoM. Trisomy 21 is 1: 450 1:47 and trisomy 18 is 1: 5315...  Read Full »

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
