Q. Kindly explain the interaction of pomegranate juice with Rosuvastatin.

Answered by
Dr. Naresh Kumar Monigari
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Feb 03, 2017 and last reviewed on: Apr 07, 2021

Hi doctor,

I was reading on the internet that one should not take pomegranate juice while on Rosuvastatin. It damages the kidney and muscle loss will occur. Please advice.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I had gone through all the data posted.

  • There is no direct interaction between pomegranate juice and statin so it is not absolutely contraindicated.
  • But, drinking pomegranate juice by people who are taking statin may lead slower metabolism of stain and may increase the effects and side effects of statin.
  • The side effects of statin mainly include fatigue, muscle pain and liver injury. So, it is better to avoid drinking pomegranate and even grape juice while you are taking a statin.
  • Still, studies are going on, and there is no sufficient proof for the above hypothesis. The above theory was proven only in rats.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
Why do my total cholesterol and triglycerides level keep fluctuating?

Hello doctor, My recent lipid profile showed borderline cholesterol and triglycerides ... It will help in improving the lipid profile ....   Read full

Do I need to take medicine for high cholesterol?

.. should be started on statins preferably Atorvastatin 10 mg at bedtime and also low fat diet and regular exercise for 30 minutes daily. Are suffering from any other disease than high cholesterol? Are you hypertensive or diabetic? What is your age? ...   Read full

Which antipsychotic medicine will cause the least weight gain?

.. an antipsychotic with the least weight gain potential. If you are maintaining well on the antipsychotic which you are prescribed now, I advise you to continue taking it as discontinuation can precipitate a relapse. The medicines are prescribed bas...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What Is Epilepsy Or Seizure Disorder?
Can viral fever lead to Parkinson's disease?
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
