Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. How to avoid ectopic pregnancy?

Answered by
Dr. Dattaprasad Balasaheb Inamdar
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 24, 2016 and last reviewed on: Sep 01, 2020

Hi doctor,

My wife had first ectopic pregnancy before two years and her left tube was ruptured. She had laparoscopic surgery at that time and the bleeding was stopped by laser and the tube was left in ruptured condition. After one year we tried, but did not conceive. After two years of the incident, she was diagnosed with uterine tuberculosis and the ATT was started before five months. Doctor informed me to try to conceive while ATT is going on. We have tried and she conceived, but after one month she was diagnosed as cornual ectopic and had laparoscopic surgery. This time, neither the uterus wall nor the tube has ruptured. I want to know that in future will she pregnant successfully or not. Please help.

Dr. Dattaprasad Balasaheb Inamdar

Infertility Obstetrics And Gynaecology
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • If tuberculosis have not done irreversible damage to the tube and endometrium (inner lining of the uterus), then pregnancy can happen either naturally or with treatment.
  • A simplest way to check these two things is one mid-cycle ultrasound (around day 13 or 14 of menses) to see the uterine lining (anything more than 8 mm to 9 mm should be reassuring) and one tubal patency test like HSG (hysterosalpingogram).
  • In case of damaged or blocked tubes, IVF would be a better option (in vitro fertilization), as it will also reduce the chance of ectopic pregnancy.

For further information consult an infertility specialist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/infertility-specialist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

Her HSG was done seven months ago and everything was normal in that. Before two years, right tube was normal and left tube was ruptured. She conceived by right tube, but the sac walk to left tube cornual end and this time repeatedly left side cornual pregnancy happened. Right tube is still safe. Her ESR rate was 84 before five months before starting of ATT and PPD test was 20 mm, so positive. Yesterday, her stitches were removed. We both are very much depressed. She is very afraid of future pregnancy. I want to know the test do be done in the future to confirm that everything is fine to conceive. Is there any solution available that she will not suffer by ectopic repeated in future?

Dr. Dattaprasad Balasaheb Inamdar

Infertility Obstetrics And Gynaecology
#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • The history of two prior ectopic pregnancies definitely increases the chance of ectopic pregnancy in third one, to the tune of 10% to 30% depending on the underlying pathology. But still, more than 70% chance of intrauterine pregnancy is there and so there is nothing to be worried.
  • If other (right) tube was normal during laparoscopy, then you can just try naturally without worrying further.

For further doubts consult an infertility specialist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/infertility-specialist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
I had IVF failure twice. Please guide me.
Is there any cure for adenomyosis in Siddha?
In Vitro Fertilization (IVF)
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers



Query: Hi, I was suffering from tuberculosis (Koch's disease) a year back which got cured. And now I think, I am getting the same disease back. What should I do?  Read Full »

Am I suffering from tuberculosis? Please clarify from my CT report.

Query: Hello doctor, My recent chest x-ray showed some suspicious infiltrates in the lung. I am currently under thyroid cancer treatment. I got two CT scans done for both neck and chest. I have attached both reports here. Please help me in clarifying few terms which I did not follow. I would like to know, ...  Read Full »

Will follicular study help me conceive?

Query: Hi doctor, I am trying to conceive since 5 to 6 months, but I am not able to. I am not on any medication nor have any problems. I did all tests, which were all normal. My cycle is 28 days and always regular. Please help. What to do? What is a follicular study? Can I do that?  Read Full »

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Infertility Specialist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
