ADVERTISEMENT

Q. How to identify an ectopic pregnancy?

Answered by
Dr. Sameer Kumar
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Dec 28, 2017

Hi doctor,

I have attached my report. Can you please have a look and let me know is it a cyst or an ectopic pregnancy?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have checked the reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

Though the follicles in the left lower side are those of an ovarian follicle, I am afraid it cannot be commented up on accurately with serum beta-hcg (human chorionic gonadotropin) levels.

You have not mentioned if it was a transvaginal or an abdominal scan?

Revert back with the asked details to an obstetrician and gynaecologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/obstetrician-and-gynaecologist

Hello doctor,

It was a transvaginal scan. Sonographer did say it was cyst, but looks so much like a sac. I am scared. I was 5 weeks 5 days from my LMP at the time of scan. The blob on the left as we look at it was dismissed as 50/50 chance. Could I ask your opinion on the sacs? Sonographer said two sacs and one pseudo or fluid pouch. What are your thoughts?

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

The fallopian tube as can be seen attached with the ovary appears to be empty.

The fluid pocket can be a follicle from the other ovary. Because, there is no decidual reaction which can be seen around it. Had it been an ectopic, decidual reaction should have been present.

However, the best way to rule out ectopic pregnancy would be to undertake a serum beta-hCG test.

If the hCG levels are less than 5 ng/dL then you are not pregnant at all and the fluid pouch is probably another follicle from other ovary.

If it is more than 5 ng/dL and uterus is empty then this is definitely an ectopic pregnancy.

Another best way would be to opt for a targeted scan, which can specifically target fallopian tubes and ectopic can be ruled out, but serum beta-hCG test would be a must.

The result shall be conclusive. So, please do not forget to get that done. From my end, do get further investigations done as ectopic cannot be just something one can neglect.

Revert back after the tests to an obstetrician and gynaecologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/obstetrician-and-gynaecologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Should we get D and C as a part of treatment to get baby?

coli culture and sensitivity test, HIV transvaginal sonography, hormone tests - LH, FT4, TSH, prolactin, FSH, AMH and semen analysis ...   Read full

After a biochemical pregnancy, when can I plan my next pregnancy?

But, the size of the simple follicular cyst over right ovary would need to be re-ascertained with a repeat transvaginal ultrasound ... Anyhow, it should not be affecting your menses if your cycle...   Read full

My wife underwent ICSI. Please go through the reports and provide your opinion.

On DPT 24, there was a transvaginal scan ... As you are only 5 weeks and 6 days pregnant, you should repeat your TVS (transvaginal scan) after one week for fetal cardiac activity because sometime...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
