HomeAnswersHIV/AIDS specialistelisa testIs the red rash on my thighs and hands a sign of HIV?

Can red rashes on the thighs and hands of a person be associated with HIV?

Share


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At January 19, 2023
Reviewed AtOctober 10, 2023

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

What is the CMIA (Chemiluminescent Microparticle Immuno Assay) test? I checked ELISA (Enzyme Linked Immunosorbent Assay) test for me, and my partner at 62 days is negative, and I have done p24 antigen and antibody negative at 53 days, and my PCR qualitative was negative 21 days. Suppose my partner is negative by any chance. In that case, if I turn positive after all the tests are negative, my chance after the 90 days tests mucus problem is still running, and I have an upset stomach; my gastroenterologist suggests a colonoscopy after 15 days. Is it due to any other STI (sexually transmitted infection)? I have had a red rash on my thighs and hands for the past few days. My skin doctor says it is an allergy and gave tablets Allegra 180 mg and Metrogyl M ointment. Why am I having these issues and my mind running around because are these issues related to HIV? Is there any chance I am infected with HIV? My herpes PCR (Polymerase Chain Reaction), syphilis, and hepatitis B were negative at 40 days. Also, my partner's hepatitis C test report was negative. Please suggest me some medicines for mental depression. Are my tests reliable? Will fourth-generation tests that were negative after 60 days turn out to be positive after 90 days? Are the rashes normal or are they due to chicken pox or measles?

Please help.

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern.

The chances of HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) tests coming positive later is almost nil with given test results, provided there is no further risk exposure. But it is better to go for an HIV antibodies test after 90 days of exposure to relieve anxiety and have conclusive results. The other STD-related tests are also negative. The symptoms are nonspecific and need not be due to HIV. You can continue to consult your treating doctor for GI (gastrointestinal) problems. Skin rashes can be due to allergies, as mentioned by your doctor. Continue to follow up with your treating doctor. Do not relate everything to HIV and STDs (sexually transmitted diseases). It is not related to measles or other conditions. The internet gives you more misinformation than information. Just relax. Get involved in activities of your interest. Do yoga, meditation, and exercise. Consult your psychiatrist or psychologist for counseling and management of depression. It will help you too.

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

Thank you for the reply.

Seeing this rash also on the head of the penis. They come and go; anything serious due to any STD or STI, or do I need to get any tests done? I am also having rashes on my skin. So please suggest gonorrhea or any tests recommended. I previously tested herpes PCR negative, and I checked it once again.

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

The rash may be due to irritation or friction, or fungal infection. You can consult your doctor for examination and further management. Then, you can go for the HSV 1 and 2 IgM and IgG antibodies test.

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

Thank you for the reply.

After 105 days, HIV ELISA was negative, and HBsAg and HCV were negative, but at 45 days, HSV RNA PCR was negative. When I did HSV ELISA IgG/IgM, it showed igg3.49, meaning that HSV affected me after the PCR negative. Is it possible? I need to consult a doctor if there is any treatment for Herpes and find that in the report Only, there is HSV IgG /IgM. Is it for both HSV1 and HSV 2? Please tell me what the next thing I need to do is. I eliminate HIV. Is PCR Hsv negative after ELISA is positive? Why do I need to recheck or have HSV confirmed HSV 1 or HSV 2 results in my attachment for both? Please tell me

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

HIV, hepatitis, and VDRL tests are negative. They are conclusive provided there is no further risk exposure. HSV IgG is positive. It indicates past infection.It is not mentioned in report whether it is HSV 1 or 2. It can be either. The treatment is usually similar for either. There are possibilities of HSV PCR coming negative. If you want you can ask the laboratory for HSV type.

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

Thank you for the reply.

Being active means, is it still present in my body, or will it affect me later? My doctor suggests I need to take the varicella vaccine. Why was my PCR test negative? Should I consider getting an ELISA test done to recheck, or should I go for PCR HSV or HSV 1/2 ELISA? Kindly reply and please clarify why it did not show up in the PCR test. I would appreciate some answers.

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Varicella is different, and HSV (herpes simplex virus) is different. So varicella vaccine is not for this. HSV is known for recurrence. It can get reactivated whenever there is stress. If you do not have any herpetic lesions, you need not worry. You can take antiviral medications whenever there are lesions after consulting your doctor. PCR (polymerase chain reaction) will be positive only when there are active lesions and the test is done properly. False-negative results are higher in this. Otherwise, the HSV antibodies test will be done routinely. You can consult a dermatologist or venereologists for further management.

I hope this helps you.

Thank you.

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

Thank you again for your time; I greatly appreciate it.

After testing positive for HSV IgG, I need to follow up with additional supplementary tests. I have done both the HIV Western blot and HSV 1 and 2 antibody tests. For HSV, the value shows as beyond the limit, but it is 0.73. What should I consider? Am I negative for HSV or not?

Hi,

Thank you for the follow up query.

It is good that the HIV Western blot, IgG, and IgM antibodies have come back negative. This indicates that HSV is under control. However, this does not necessarily mean that it is completely negative, considering it was positive earlier. As long as there are no symptoms related to HSV, there is no need to worry.

I hope this information will help you. Please revert in case of further queries.

Thank you.

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

Thank you for your prompt reply.

After my HSV test report came back positive, I consulted an infectious disease doctor. They checked my HSV-2 IgG antibodies, and the results were negative after four months of exposure. The doctor stated that I do not have HSV-2. After that, I had protected sex, and it is been almost 35 days. I noticed a small purple spot on my genital area. I am concerned if protected sex can transmit herpes or other STDs. The doctor mentioned that it does not seem like any STD. I am wondering if there is a chance of contracting an STD even with protected sex. Also, I do not need to worry about HPV; it is just a small purple spot, and my HSV-2 test was negative after four months. Can protected sex pass any STD? That is my question.

Hi,

Glad to have you back!

I am here to help you get the best medical advice.

I understand your concern.

It does not appear to be herpes lesions. Herpes can be transmitted through skin-to-skin contact, kissing, or as an sexually transmitted disease. Transmission depends on the site of the lesion, and the chances are higher when there are active lesions.

I hope you are satisfied with my answer. For further queries, you can consult me at icliniq.

Thank you.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Basti Bharatesh Devendra
Dr. Basti Bharatesh Devendra

Dermatology

Community Banner Mobile

iCliniq's FREE Newsletters

Expert-backed health and wellness information, delivered to your email.

Subscribe iCliniq

Read answers about:

elisa testcmiahiv symptoms

Ask your health query to a doctor online

HIV/AIDS specialist

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

