ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Can excess intake of vitamin C induce periods?

Answered by
Dr. Sanjay Kumar Bhattacharyya
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 07, 2018 and last reviewed on: Sep 18, 2020

Hello doctor,

I am a 24 year old female. I am approximately 95 kg weight. I am in need of emergency contraception due to failed birth control. I will be ovulating tomorrow, so I am at a high risk of unwanted pregnancy. I obtained and took a 1.5 mg dose of Levonorgestrel (Plan B pill); however I have been reading online that this method of emergency contraception is ineffective because of my weight. I cannot obtain an IUD and do not wish to wait and see. If I am pregnant, then the only option is to go for abortion. I have a friend who induced her period early by taking an excessive amount of vitamin C. I am aware of the risks of taking an excessive amount of vitamin C, but I am planning on pursuing this method. I have read that vitamin C aids in inducing a period by increasing the amount of estrogen, promoting the growth of the lining of the uterus and eventually leading to the shedding of that lining. I intend on consuming 3000 mg of vitamin C for a period of three days. Is there any way that the Levonorgestrel pill would have a negative reaction with the Vitamin C? Is there any other alternative to induce a period or prevent conception other than an IUD or this Vitamin C method? Thank you in advance for your help and concern.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Strictly speaking, vitamin C rarely can do so as evidenced in the history of medicine. These are myths and not true reality.
  • As you are 95 kg, there is a very rare chance of failure of emergency contraceptive pills in this weight.
  • Otherwise, do another option. You can take low dose of any birth control pill as an example Novelon (combination of Desogestrel and Ethinyl estradiol); four tablets after sex and repeat four tablets after 12 hours.
  • This is also very effective, but you may have to face a bit nausea or vomiting.


Hi doctor,

I have done as recommended and took the birth control pills. I got them over-the-counter. The brand name is called Mercilon. I took first four pills at 5 PM, second four pills at 9 PM and the third set of pills at 2 AM. Now, after an hour, I am feeling rather lightheaded with increased heart rate. I also feel nausea, but you said to expect that. Also, I have not had any sleep since almost 36 hours, because I am so anxious. So, may be that is contributing to the discomfort. Considering the lightheadedness and increased heart rate, should I continue with the fourth dose of four pills at 6 AM?

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • You need not take any fourth dosage.
  • I have told you to take four pills first and following that four pills after 12 hours. Nothing much other than this.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I have a history of recurrent miscarriages.Is my estradiol good enough?

.. level appears to be fine if pregnancy happened naturally (that is not through treatment like ovarian stimulation). Though studies associate low estradiol levels with viability, the association is indirect (indirectly indicating defective egg forma...   Read full

Should I take an emergency pill if my partner used a condom?

.. a failure rate of 15 percent and can cause pregnancy. However, we do not always recommend emergency contraception if you have used a condom. If you have used it correctly and felt that there was no condom breakage or leakage from them, there is no...   Read full

Should I take an emergency pill if I only had foreplay?

.. through your post. It is highly unlikely that the insertion of the finger can result in pregnancy even if it was contaminated with precum because precum does not contain sperm. So, I do not think you need to take an emergency contraceptive pill. ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Sexual Problems and Depression
Holiday Season During the Pandemic
Skin Care Tips To Win Over Winter

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
