Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. I have aneurysm, is it safe to take Viagra for erectile dysfunction?

Answered by
Dr. Nidhi Jain Bukharia
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 17, 2016 and last reviewed on: Jun 01, 2020

Hi doctor,

I am a 54 year old male with complex medical histories, including a current splenic artery aneurysm, an occluded right vertebral artery, historical major spinal cord trauma from intradural schwannomas (removed twice) and multiple liver hemangiomas. I have had occasional erectile dysfunction. My testosterone level is low and I am on TRT. Is it safe for me to use Viagra or similar drugs for ED?

Dr. Nidhi Jain Bukharia

Psychiatry Psychologist/ Counsellor Sexology
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • According to me, it is better to avoid Viagra as it is a vasodilator. But, the final decision should take after consulting your cardiologist.
  • First, rule out the psychogenic causes of erectile dysfunction. Because, there is no need to take Viagra (Sildenafil), if it is a psychosexual disorder. Viagra is needed, only when the problem is organic.

For further information consult to a sexologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/sexologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

Definitely, an element of psychogenic anxiety exists, but very much a random occurrence. It indicates a mix of physical and psychological triggers so hoping to remove some of the doubt to boost the confidence. I am well aware of the processes involved and also followed the recommended practices for anxiety reduction. But, the issue still can occur when feeling quite at ease. I am only getting partial response, which is not sufficient.I am just worried about vascular effects of Viagra on the aneurysm and it was recommended by my endocrinologist. Do I need to consult a vascular surgeon?

Dr. Nidhi Jain Bukharia

Psychiatry Psychologist/ Counsellor Sexology
#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • For your psychological factor of ED, I suggest tablet Clonazepam 0.5 mg one tablet half an hour before sexual intercourse.
  • It will keep you relaxed and chances of better erection are more. Consult your specialist doctor, discuss with him or her and take the medicine with consent.
  • Viagra is a good drug, but having lots of side effects, mainly vascular side effects. You are already having vascular problems. So, take it only after consulting your vascular surgeon.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
What treatment can help me prolong my first session of sex?
Mirap and Clonazepam prescribed for anxiety and depression, Is it fine to take?
Echo shows evidence of atrial septal aneurysm. Please help.
Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


To stop continuous panic attacks, which drug can be taken other than Clonazepam?

Query: Hi doctor, I have been on Klonopin that is Clonazepam prescribed before 14 years for panic attacks and anxiety. I am currently on the 2 mg dosage and taking it four times a day. This is monitored every few months by my family doctor. For the past one week, I have noticed that I have been experienc...  Read Full »

My husband has suprascapular aneurysm. How to reduce the risk of rupture?

Query: Hi doctor, My husband is 30 years old. He is generally in good health. Three weeks ago he noticed a pulsating mass above his clavicle. He has some shoulder pain, but no neurological or other symptoms. He went to his primary care physician and had an ultrasound yesterday, which reported that he has ...  Read Full »

Is it safe for a hypertensive patient to take Viagra?

Query: Hi doctor,I am 51 years being treated for coronary ectasia and hypertension. I am taking the following medicines now. Tablet Clopilet 75 mg, Warf 2.5 mg and Nebicard H. Can I take Viagra for erectile dysfunction?  Read Full »

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Sexologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
