Q. Eye hurts while watching TV. What can be done?

Answered by
Dr. Souhad
and medically reviewed by Dr. Divya Banu M
Published on May 16, 2019

Hello doctor,

My 4 years old daughter has an inward turn in her right eye after concentrating for a while. We had an eye test recently. Can you tell me if her results mean she needs glasses as she keeps saying her eyes hurt watching television and readings of her results are: Right eye sph +1.50 cyl -0.50, left eye sph +1.50 cyl -0.50. They told me she is long sighted and we have a strong family history of squints and glasses. I do not know if I should get a second opinion.

Dr. Souhad

Ophthalmology (Eye Care)
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

That is a very normal refractive condition of a 4-year-old child and I would not advise correction. However, you might want to consider reducing the time watching TV along with the brightness of the screen after sunset. Reduced blinking might lead to drying up of the eye and that will lead to headaches and pain also. Monitor every six months considering the family history.

Ask a QueryAsk a Query Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Related Questions & Answers


Why do I have eye pain even after using new glasses?

Query: Hello doctor, I am having dry eyes problem since last four years due to regular eight hours computer use. There is burning also sometimes and reading puts stress on eyes. I consulted a doctor and started using Softdrops daily 3 to 4 times before computer use, and taking Retinox tablets periodically...  Read Full >>


Dr. Vaibhev Mittal
Eye Care Ophthalmologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your symptoms are suggestive of dry eyes (computer vision syndrome). There is no permanent cure for dryness. Power on both your eyes is negligible (attachment removed to protect patient identity). In my opinion, if there is no headache then you can avoid these glasse...  Read Full

Is it mandatory to wear glass for eye power in an 8-year-old?

Query: Hello doctor, My son is 8.11 years old. He had an eye injury one week before, which caused left eye corneal epithelial defect (3 mm, no infiltrate). He was adviced for constant use of single vision white glass. His reports are, Right eye (SPH=+0.00), (CYL=+0.75), (AXIS=95), (VISION=6/6). Left eye (S...  Read Full >>


Dr. Manjunath Natarajan
Eye Care Ophthalmologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I understand your concerns and have gone through your son's eye records. I can confirm that the power given cannot be reversed by eating carrots and vitamins. This type of power is called a cylindrical power, and if he does not wear the glasses, he can develop weakne...  Read Full

If I do not wear spectacles for an hour,will it increase my eye power?

Query: Hello Doctor, If I do not wear spectacles for an hour everyday, will it increase my eye power or damage my eyes?  Read Full >>


Dr. Dada Peer K
Eye Care Ophthalmologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I reviewed your history. Ideally speaking spectacles should be worn always. However, not wearing spectacles for one hour will not cause much increase in eye power. Hence no need to worry. But make sure you do not forget to wear your spectacles and do not strain your ey...  Read Full

Popular

Popular

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Eye Care Ophthalmologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
Enter Your Health Query
You can upload files and images in the next step.

Fee:  

 

