ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Though my baby is exclusively breastfed, why does he fail to thrive?

Answered by
Dr. Faisal Abdul Karim Malim
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 09, 2017 and last reviewed on: Jun 22, 2021

Hi doctor,

My baby was born at 37 weeks due to growth restriction. His weight was 5 lbs 3 oz. He was in NICU for seven days due to low blood sugar. He is 7 months old and weight 11 lbs 6 oz. He had reflux issues and lip and tongue tie. It was fixed at two months. The reflux was fine after 5 months of age. Initially, he was also constipated for around three months. We started solids at 6.5 months of age, and it made his constipation much worse. He had a barium enema to rule out Hirschsprung, and he was not able to get all the barium out. He is not pooping and refusing any food. He freaks out when I try to nurse him. Doctors are saying it as milk protein allergy, but I do not believe so. What else could be causing constipation and failure to thrive in a breastfed baby? Please help my baby.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Please note that the weight gain of your baby is fine. Normally birth weight doubles by the age of 6 months, which I think it has.
  • As for 7-1/2 months of age, the weight is only a very little bit lesser probably because of reflux issues.
  • Also, babies pass stools either 10 to 15 times a day or once in two to three days, so I do not think there is constipation.
  • I feel that if the baby had any major problems, then the child will not be able to become double of birth weight by 7 months of age.
  • According to me, the child is having a fair amount of weight gain, which is slightly on the lower side probably due to the reflux which will go away eventually with age.
  • Also, you can give Multivitamins and Calcium supplements to help the baby. Also, give mashed foods along with breast milk to the baby.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Though my baby is exclusively breastfed, why does he fail to thrive?

Hi doctor, My baby was born at 37 weeks due to growth restriction ... What else could be causing constipation and failure to thrive in a breastfed baby ... We starte...   Read full

Can severe acid reflux turn my teeth translucent, and cause gums to recede?

.. that you have explained are right. If you have acid reflux problem and in your case, it looks like there is too much of acid refluxing in your mouth from the stomach. This acid can erode your teeth making the enamel thin due to loss of minerals. I...   Read full

Other than acid reflux, what can cause inflammation and irritation of throat?

Proton pump inhibitors that I suggest commonly to my patients are Rabeprazole 20 mg or Pantoprazole 40 mg ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


My triglycerides level was 207 mg/dL. Is it necessary to take medicine?
My lipid test report shows quite high values. Kindly advice.
Triglycerides - Causes, Medications, Symptoms, Risk Factors, and Treatment

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Paediatrician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
