ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Does testing for HIV three days prior to the window period give false negative results?

Answered by
Dr. Rakesh Kumar Bahunuthula
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 16, 2022

Hello doctor,

I had intercourse three months ago. Today, I bought an HIV self-test kit. The test info says that there must be a window period of three months. I am just three days short of completion of the window period. Can I do the test today itself as I am very anxious?

Kindly advise.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern and would be happy to help.

The ideal window period for HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) is 12 weeks. During this period, the chances of false negative results are high. CDC (Centers for Disease Control and Prevention) and WHO (World Health Organization) clearly state that a test result beyond 12 weeks of last exposure is considered conclusive. I suggest you wait for three more days before doing the test. I understand your anxiety, but it is better to do the test after the window period to avoid confusion.

I hope this helps.

Thank you.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Is eight days time enough to get through the window period after sex?

.. for another one more week. Antibody usually becomes positive after three to four weeks of exposure and one more thing repeat the test after two more weeks in different laboratories to rule out any kind of possibilities. As per guidelines, two...   Read full

Is immuno-concentration HIV test conclusive after 15 months of sexual exposure?

.. understand your concern. Do not worry, I will solve your doubt. After around one year almost any test can rule out HIV conclusively. So rapid test is reliable and no need for further testing. But still, you have investigated with chemilumiscence t...   Read full

I had negative HIV tests with a swollen lymphnode in my underarm. Am I in window period?

.. of transmission of HIV by the given description is almost nil. HIV tests are repeatedly negative and after three months of exposure it is conclusive. You are free from HIV. There is no need for you to worry about seroconversion. You can forget ab...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Relation Between Enamel Hypoplasia and Dental Caries
Methods to Increase Breast Milk Production
Ingrown Hair: How Can You Prevent and Treat It

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a HIV AIDS Specialist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
