HomeAnswersObstetrics and Gynecologyfibroid uterusHow quickly should surgery be done for uterine fibroid?

For uterine fibroid, how quickly should I get surgery?

Share


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At November 1, 2016
Reviewed AtJanuary 17, 2024

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

I am 46 and a mother of three children. I have been diagnosed with multiple fibroids a few in the anterior wall intramural and a few on the posterior wall and a bulky 134 x 74 x 87 mm uterus. The endometrium is displaced posteriorly. The symptom is mainly heavy menstrual bleeding that lasts for eight to nine days. The symptoms began not more than a year ago. Ultrasound with an interval of two months shows slight growth. My doctor advised hysterectomy. Is it absolutely necessary for my condition? If so, then how quickly should I undergo the surgery? Is there any medication or alternative treatment that can be relied long term to avoid surgery? What are the possible consequences that I shall expect if I decide against hysterectomy?

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

You are having symptomatic uterine fibroid. Since it is symptomatic and you have had children, then the best for you is to go for a hysterectomy. This will make you to have peace of mind. If you do not get surgery, then there is a tendency of recurrent heavy menstrual bleeding resulting in fatigue and weakness. Then there is a chance of recurrent blood transfusion with all the complications associated with blood transfusion. The alternative is the use of drugs, which can only be used for a short period and the fibroid will grow back once you stop using the medicine. The drugs may also have so many side effects. As a consultant gynecologist, who sees patients with large fibroids, I will advise you go for a hysterectomy.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Abiodun Samuel Adigoke
Dr. Abiodun Samuel Adigoke

Obstetrics and Gynecology

Community Banner Mobile

iCliniq's FREE Newsletters

Expert-backed health and wellness information, delivered to your email.

Subscribe iCliniq

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Obstetrics and Gynecology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

