Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. I have started bleeding heavily in my postpartum. What to do?

Answered by
Dr. Neha Singh Rathod
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 17, 2016 and last reviewed on: Nov 07, 2020

Hi doctor,

I am currently (almost) 6 weeks postpartum. I had sex at 4 weeks of postpartum and I got the Nexplanon inserted a couple of days before that. My doctor checked to see whether my uterus was still up high and it was not. Also, I did not have any tearing during birth. My bleeding stopped at 2 weeks of postpartum. But, after I had sex, I started bleeding heavy with bright red blood. I am still bleeding. I am breastfeeding, so I was not expecting a period for a while. Yesterday, I started getting terrible cramps and my stomach looks the same as it did at 20 weeks pregnant. I feel bloated and the left side is really hard. I am having terrible cramps on the left side. Everything that I have been eating in the last two days, have made me so terribly nauseous. Also, I am having pulsating pains in my rectum and my vagina.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Please get yourself checked by a gynecologist internally and get a pelvic scan done to rule out the exact cause.
  • Post delivery your body is tender and in a state of recovery. It is not yet ready to take so much stress and strain.
  • Usually, this could be due to the Nexplanon (Etonogestrel contraceptive implant) or due to hormonal changes, stress and strain.
  • Avoid having sex till then. Avoid stress and strain and take rest.
  • Take plenty of fluids, vegetables and fruits, iron-rich diet and iron supplements.

Revert back with the reports to an obstetrician and gynaecologist online -->https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/obstetrician-and-gynaecologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Do I need vitamin D and iron supplement?

.. D deficiency you need to take capsule Cholecalciferol 60,000 IU once a week for six weeks. Vitamin D is necessary for our body for general health and for calcium absorption into our body. So, indirectly it helps to maintain bone health. Vitamin D...   Read full

I am anemic even after taking iron supplements. Why?

If it shows no iron deficiency, then you should get serum vitamin B12 and folic acid levels done, which is also the common cause of anemia ...   Read full

I got heavy bleeding after taking Krimson. Is it normal?

.. an Estrogen-Progesterone medicine. It requires some time to balance your hormones. Relax, do not worry about the bleeding until it is heavy like changing pads often like two hours. Instead, clitoris stimulation may have caused some mild uterine co...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Why am I getting prolonged foul order vaginal bleeding?

Query: Hi doctor, I am 23 years old and mostly likely anemic. Before two months, my period lasted longer than normal and the bleeding stopped after 8 to 10 days. My last period started on the correct date and I am still bleeding. I thought it was finished after my normal five day streak, but I leaked bloo...  Read Full »

Does ectopic pregnancy cause heavy bleeding, spotting, and abdominal pain?

Query: Hello doctor, I am 21 years old. I decided to contact you because I do not know what to do. I had sex with my husband, and then we found out that he had a chlamydia infection. Since then, I am feeling sick all the time. My stomach was hurting a lot, and I had problems with passing urine, and it sta...  Read Full »

Also Read


Sinusitis - Causes, Symptoms and Treatment
Asthma and Its Rising Incidence
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
