Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. Can I get pregnant with only one matured follicle?

Answered by
Dr. Purushottam Sah
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 04, 2018 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hi doctor,

I had PCOD. Please check my scan report and explain it. Thank you.

Dr. Purushottam Sah

Andrology Infertility Obstetrics And Gynaecology Sexology
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have read your problem.

  • Are you taking any medicine? Are you trying for pregnancy?
  • The report shows that you have a mature follicle in the left ovary which may rupture in one or two days, so you have to continue the scan.

Revert back with the answers to the above questions to an obstetrician and gynaecologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/obstetrician-and-gynaecologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

Yes, I am taking an ayurveda medicine and I am trying for pregnancy. Is that fine if I have only one follicle? What about the right ovary? What time should we intercourse? Always the semen comes out my vagina after a few minutes of intercourse. Please suggest some measures. How long should I stay back in bed after intercourse?

Dr. Purushottam Sah

Andrology Infertility Obstetrics And Gynaecology Sexology
#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Yes, it is fine to have only one follicle.
  • You should have intercourse from today for the next three days.
  • The liquid that men ejaculate during sex is called semen and it contains millions of invisible sperms. These sperms fertilize the eggs. After sex the sperms remain inside vagina, they swim like a fish deep inside and the liquid semen comes out of the vagina. It is not a problem.
  • After intercourse just stay for five minutes in the bed, which is enough.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Suffering from PCOD and taking medicines from past 1 year but still it has not reduced
How to conclude Down's syndrome other than ultrasound scan?
Why did the ultrasound scan at the eighth week show 5.5 weeks baby with no heartbeat?
Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


I have PCOD from the last 10 years. Please suggest a permanent cure.

Query: Hello doctor,I am 25, married and sexually active. I suffered from PCOD for a while, took all sorts of allopathic and homeopathic medicines and when I got scanned two months ago, PCOD was not found. I thought this is the end of my problem but, still, my periods are irregular. Last time, I was la...  Read Full »

How to stop prolonged menstrual bleeding?

Query: Hi doctor, I am suffering from prolonged menstrual bleeding. The bleeding did not stop for the past one month. I have PCOD and I am overweight. How to stop the bleeding? Please help.  Read Full »

How long should Kazharchi Kaai powder be taken for PCOD?

Query: Hello doctor,As I have PCOD problem and also cyst, I take tablets for period. My friend suggested Kalachikai powder. I used it for 30 days continuously, but no use. How many days should I take that powder and how to overcome this problem?  Read Full »

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
