ADVERTISEMENT

Q. What are the white spots on my lips and the tip of the penis that spreads to other parts of the body?

Answered by
Dr. Zubayeralam
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Oct 13, 2021

Hello doctor,

I have had white spots on my lips and the tip of my penis for the past two months, now they are spreading to other sites also. I am having pain in my penis with a burning sensation during urination. I currently use Fucidin cream, Flucloxacillin, and Nystagmus oral suspension. I recovered from a herpes infection recently.

Kindly help.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Thank you for the query. I can understand your concern. According to your statement, you have been suffering from white spots on the lips and tip of the penis that are spreading.

According to the pictures provided here, you may suffer from Fordyce spots (attachments removed to protect the patient’s identity). They are 1 to 5 mm and slightly raised white papules. They may appear on the vermilion border of the lips and glans. Fordyce spots can be diagnosed clinically, and a histological examination will help to confirm it.

I suggest you use topical cream like Trichloroacetic acid or Bichloroacetic acid to shrink or remove the Fordyce spots. Isotretinoin pills will also be helpful to remove Fordyce spots. Electrosurgery, vaporizing laser treatment, or carbon dioxide laser are the treatment options to remove the Fordyce spots. Fordyce spots are usually harmless and asymptomatic, but sometimes they may cause itching, irritation, or burning. Usually, they may go away over time on their own without any medical treatments.

As fordyce spots have appeared on your penis, it is advisable to test for STD (sexually transmitted disease) panels to exclude other causes.

Take care.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Post herpes attack, I am suffering from Bells's palsy. Please advise.

.. we do not start on steroids now as there is an active herpes infection which can flare up with steroids. Once it is six to eight weeks of Acyclovir therapy, we can start Dexamethasone 4 mg eighth hourly. However, you will have to consult your phy...   Read full

I am having burning sensation while urination. Is it due to fungal infection?

Sometimes urinary tract infection along with vaginal infection causes this pain ... UTI with fungal infection...   Read full

Can herpes cause feet neuropathy?

.. less likely that your symptoms are related to herpes. Herpes infection does not usually lead to such a clinical situation. Besides, a positive test does not always indicate an active infection. The fact that your tests resulted in positive means t...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What Is ADHD and How Is It Managed?
Does a cold sore indicate cervical cancer?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
