iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersHIV/AIDS specialistfourth generation hiv testI took the HIV combo test on the 32nd day after exposure. Is it a fourth-generation test?

What are the chances of variation in the fourth-generation HIV test results between the 32nd and 45th day of exposure?


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At December 19, 2022
Reviewed AtJanuary 22, 2024

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

I took the (Human Immunodeficiency Virus) HIV-1, HIV-2, and p24 tests on the 32nd day after exposure. I am attaching the file. I want to know whether this is a fourth generation test. If yes, what are the chances that a fourth-generation test is negative on the 32nd day and will turn positive after the 45th day?

Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com.

The answers to your queries are: The test which has been performed is a fourth-generation test. This test looks for HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) antigens and antibodies. The test result (attachment removed to protect the patient's identity) is negative. If this result is negative on the 32nd day, a confirmatory HIV antibody rapid test is required at three months of last exposure.

Patient's Query

Thank you doctor for the reply.

I wanted to ask how likely it is that a negative fourth-generation result post will turn positive if tested after 45 days.

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Most people (more than 95 %) infected with HIV show positivity in the first test, which is usually performed within four to six weeks of exposure. Having a negative HIV test at this time is quite assuring for further negative HIV test results.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Ravinder K. Sachdeva
Dr. Ravinder K. Sachdeva

HIV/AIDS specialist

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

HIV/AIDS specialist

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

