ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I scratched the bumpy freckle present on my back. How to clear it?

Answered by
Dr. Snehal Laul
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Dec 25, 2020

Hi doctor,

I went to scratch my back today. I scratched a bumpy freckle. I thought that it was a pimple. Kindly tell me whether I have to be worried about it or not? Thanks in advance.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

You can use Fucidin cream (Fusidic Acid 2%) twice daily for seven days on the scratched lesion. Did you had bleeding?

Thank you doctor,

I do not have bleeding. I scratched and noticed that it was a bit bumpy.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

It can be a normal pimple on the lesion. But still, to rule out the concern, you can do a biopsy of the lesion to rule out malignancy. Most probably, it is a benign lesion. Do not panic. Do you have a family history of melanoma? Use Photostable sunscreen daily at 9 AM, 12 PM, and 3 PM.

Thank you doctor,

We do not have a family history of melanoma. I have moles and freckles throughout the body. I am concerned.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Self-examination of a mole with changes in size, increase in size and shape, irregular margins, and color, the darker lesion should be noted. It is necessary to see any unusual scar, crust formation, bleeding, irritation, itching around the skin. If there is any suspicious lesion, it is necessary to do a dermoscopic examination of the lesion or biopsy to rule out malignancy. Do you have any previous history of severe sunburn?

Thank you doctor,

I have checked the color and it is brown. The size is 4 mm and I had some sunburns in the past. I always use sunscreen and I stay in the shade. I have sent a clear picture of it.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Melanoma occurs in areas exposed to sunlight. It can be benign or malignant. If it is detected early, it can be treated quickly with less scarring. The signs and symptoms are a nonhealing sore that starts as a patch or rash. There is a growth that bleeds easily or crusts over with a change in the size of the existing marks or discoloration. There is a formation of ulcers or rough scaly areas. The lesion is painful or tender or itchy. Red bumps are present shiny and there is a raised area with a central lump.

Thank you doctor,

Did you see the picture? Should I be worried about it?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Yes, I saw the picture (attachment removed to protect patient identity). There is nothing to worry. But order a skin biopsy to confirm. A sample of tissue is removed from the site of suspicion and sent to a laboratory for examination under a microscope (suspicious looking like a sore on the skin). As you have mentioned earlier, you had long-term sun exposure or a history of sunburn or exposure to UV (ultraviolet) rays, you should do a skin biopsy to rule out malignancy. Other risk factors are unusual scars on the skin, weakened immune system, frequent exposure to chemicals, tanning beds, presence of fair skin, exposure to UV (ultraviolet) rays, certain skin conditions, presence of many moles or dysplastic nevi on the body.

Thank you doctor,

You have helped me a lot. I will order a skin biopsy to make sure.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

It is good to avoid the mid-day sun. Use sunscreen lotion even on cloudy days. Use Photostable sunscreen at 9 AM, 12 PM, and 3 PM before 30 minutes of going outdoors. Try to wear protective clothing that covers the arms and legs. Try to avoid tanning booths. Please do a self-examination of your skin to look for changes and detect them early. Regards.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
What could be the non-itchy and painless follicles on legs?

But skin biopsy is required to confirm the diagnosis ...   Read full

What to do for freckles that developed overnight?

.. not freckles according to the duration of appearance (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Freckles do not come overnight. There are only two possibilities. One is insect bite reaction and the second one is purpura. It is looking like...   Read full

Ways to Prevent Skin Pigmentation Disorders

Glycolic acid and other natural beta hydroxy acids can also improve skin tone ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What You Should Eat and Drink for A Healthy Life!!
What Is ADHD and How Is It Managed?
Does a cold sore indicate cervical cancer?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dermatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
