Q. Advice some supplements for hair thinning and hair fall.

Answered by
Dr.
and medically reviewed by Dr. Nithila A
Published on Jun 07, 2019

Hello doctor,

I am a PCOS patient. I have regular periods, but heavy bleeding, overweight, high sugar levels, and the egg size is 15 with using the medicine. But I could not conceive, and extreme hair thinning and hair fall. I am on metformin twice a day from last week. I want you to suggest any supplement for my hair loss. I am very upset. Kindly help.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

PCOS (polycystic ovary syndrome) clearly has an effect on hair growth on patients.


The Probable causes:

Dietary carbohydrate causes more insulin release in women than men. This stimulates production of testosterone from ovaries in women.

Treatment plan:

First try restrict carbohydrate from diet for few months before starting antiandrogen as a treatment.

Preventive measures:

To avoid food rich in carbohydrates such as rice, milk, yogurt, ice-cream, potatoes, etc.

Also Read Answers From:

Related Questions & Answers


Are hair fall, skin infections, and overweight due to hypothyroidism?

Query: Hello doctor, I have hypothyroidism. With that, I am facing hair fall, skin infections, overweight, high cholesterol, and memory loss. Are all these happening because of thyroid or there are other factors involved? I am a firm believer in Ayurveda but can this be treated with Ayurveda permanently? ...  Read Full >>


Dr. Ishwar Chandra Rai
Ayurveda Specialist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Hypothyroidism may cause these symptoms as you have described. But it is other possibilities too. Hair fall may be due to infection, excessive use of different kinds of shampoo and conditioner, changes in food habits and water, stress, etc. Stress and anxiety may lead t...  Read Full

Having PCOS since I was young. Will I be able to conceive naturally?

Query: Hi doctor, I am 27 years old. I got married before 1.5 years. I have PCOS since I was young. I remember that I had various types of medication as I did not get my periods regularly in the initial stages. My mother had taken me to many doctors, including ayurveda, homeopathy and allopathy. Before 4 y...  Read Full >>


Dr. Sameer Kumar
Family Physician, Obstetrician And Gynaecologist, Infertility Specialist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. It is good that you continued Ginette 35 (Cyproterone acetate and Ethinyl estradiol) till date. Your menses would have been regular after being placed on Ginette 35 till date as I presume. If you wish to conceive, then you must stop the pills after completing t...  Read Full

Do PCOS and SUFE have some underlying cause?

Query: Hi doctor, I have a couple of conditions, and I would like to enquire whether there could be an underlying cause. I am a 27 year old female, and I have recently been told I have PCOS. I am not entirely surprised, as I have painful ovulation. I am due to have a follow-up to further discuss scan resu...  Read Full >>


Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Certainly, there is a possibility of underlying hormonal abnormalities. Scarred kidney is due to infection, that should be left apart. SUFE and (PCOS) polycystic ovaries syndrome have hormonal causes, for which you will need extensive endocrinological evaluation. You...  Read Full

Popular

Popular

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Family Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
Enter Your Health Query
You can upload files and images in the next step.

Fee:  

 

