Q. Should I be concerned about my abnormal laboratory results?

Answered by
Dr. Jimesh H Mavani
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Dec 06, 2016 and last reviewed on: Dec 15, 2020

Hello doctor,

Though my doctors have not contacted me, should I be concerned with my abnormal laboratory test results? The laboratory results show cholesterol of 257 (critical high), total bilirubin of 0.24 (low), creatinine (urine) of 205.3 (High), WBC/HPF of 9 (High) and urine leukocyte esterase of 2+(high). Please tell your opinion.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • You should contact your doctor if creatinine level and WBC counts are high. You should not worry about other tests.
  • High creatinine level suggests some problem in your kidney. It may be directly or indirectly related to the kidney. But in both the situations, you should undergo proper investigations to diagnose the underlying problem. Sonography with renal function test and urine culture may be needed.
  • High WBC - white blood cell count mostly suggests the presence of some infection focus in the body. Please consult a specialist to find out where it is and get treated accordingly.
  • As you have sent only the report values, it is impossible to correctly tell what it means. The individual body responds differently and hence, clinical correlation is needed. It is not possible to diagnose something with blood reports alone.

For further information consult a general practitioner online -->https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/general-practitioner


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Can Neurontin be the reason for high WBC count?

Hi doctor, My husband, who is 49, had blood work done ... Based on your query, my opinion is as follows: Yes, Neurontin - Gabapentin is known to cause high WBC (white blood cell) ...   Read full

Is there any treatment for reducing creatinine level?

I am sorry to say that she would eventually require dialysis ... Since you have seen all her reports, I just wanted to know whether she needs dialysis right now or we can wait ...   Read full

High fever and swollen lymph node. Is it a bacterial or viral infection?

However, still running a fever at night 1017 and his swollen lymph node slightly came down in size but not completely ... They drew some blood to also check for mono which we do not have the result in yet ... He now has red ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Tomato fever is an unidentified and fast-spreading type of viral infection seen in young children. Scroll down to know m...  Read more»
Histrionic Personality Disorder - Causes, Signs, Symptoms, Diagnosis and Treatment
Histrionic personality disorder causes variations in the thinking ability of a person. Read this article to know more.  Read more»
Nighttime Skin Routine for Clear Skin
A skin that gets all the attention during the day requires a chance to repair, rejuvenate and replenish from day damage ...  Read more»

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a General Practitioner Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Disclaimer: No content published on this website is intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek advice from your physician or other qualified healthcare providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website. Read our Editorial Process to know how we create content for health articles and queries.