iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersChild Healthheight gainWhy is my daughter's growth not normal?

I am worried about my daughter's growth. Please guide.

The following is an actual conversation between an iCliniq user and a doctor that has been reviewed and published as a Premium Q&A.

Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At August 3, 2016
Reviewed AtJanuary 3, 2024

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

Today, I took my 4.8 years old daughter, who is about 28.6 pounds weight and 3 feet height, to a free growth screening camp. The doctor has suggested the following laboratory tests. LFT, KFT, TSH, CBC, P/S, ESR, vitamin D3, TTG, IgA level, urine and stool routine. She has also prescribed Bandy Plus 2 teaspoons oral suspension to be taken before sleep and again the same 2 teaspoons dosage to be repeated after 15 days. She also told us to show the test reports within one or two days for further advice on the growth of my daughter. Since, Bandy plus contains Ivermectin and Albendazole, I am little bit scary. Further, my height is 5.5 feet and her mother is 5.1 feet. We are much worried about the growth of my daughter in terms of height. However, she is very active and one of the best students of her school in sports, study and all other extracurricular activities. We humbly request to guide us whether all these pathological tests and medication as stated above are in line with the problems or not.

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Your daughter's weight and height are just on the lower side of normal. At this age, if everything else is normal, then height is usually constitutional or genetic, which depends on parental weight and height. They might have the growth spurt later. But, important things like thyroid hormone levels, kidney and liver function tests and complete blood picture are done to rule out major illnesses. These tests are adequate. If any abnormal results, then she would be investigated in that line. Bandy plus (combination of Ivermectin and Albendazole) is used for deworming, which can be done routinely every six months. You can also opt plain Bandy (Albendazole) instead, which can be given at the same dose. If the results are normal and she has a normal development, then you need not worry.

Thank you.

The Probable causes

Genetic.

Differential diagnosis

1. Hypothyroidism.

2. Constitutional short stature.

3. Genetic.

Patient's Query

Thank you doctor.

I will share the reports with you as soon as possible.

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

That is fine. Take care of your daughter.

Thank you.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

default Img
Dr. Nagasirisha Naredla

Pediatrics

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Child Health

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

