Q. What is the reason for abnormal weight gain in a 10-year-old kid?

Answered by Dr. Mahmoud Ahmed Abelrahman Abouibrahim and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Weight Gain or Hypothyroidism? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hello doctor,

My son is 10 years 5 months old and is gaining weight. I feel it is more than normal. Thyroid test has been done. He is fully healthy and has food normally.


Related Questions:
Can hypothyroidism be cured with only ayurvedic medicines?
Can hypothyroidism cause intermittent palpitations?
Is there any ayurvedic weight gain supplement?
 

Dr. Mahmoud Ahmed Abelrahman Abouibrahim
MBBCH
General Medicine, Internal Medicine

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I understand all your concerns.

I have checked the attached report (attachment removed to protect patient identity). The values point to the state of hypothyroidism. Please revise with me if he has any symptoms like cold intolerance, constipation, low heartbeats or over sleepiness. In case of confirmed diagnosis of hypothyroidism, hormone replacement is required in order to control the symptoms. Wish him all well-being.

 

Thank you doctor,

Can it affect the height gain in the coming years? He seems to be lazy. However, sleep is normal and no other symptoms as you mentioned. He is not interested in physical activities or sports.

 

Dr. Mahmoud Ahmed Abelrahman Abouibrahim
MBBCH
General Medicine, Internal Medicine

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Thanks for your follow up.

We have three positive findings. One laboratory and two symptoms. So your son has hypothyroidism which means that his thyroid gland is not forming enough thyroid hormones responsible for body metabolism. Thyroid hormones deficiency is not responsible for the growth, so, less likely to cause short stature directly but as I said the whole body metabolism will be affected so the height could be affected indirectly over time if not corrected.

We start with 25 mcg Levothyroxine tablet per day for one week then 50 mcg Levothyroxine tablet per day and repeat TSH (thyroid stimulating hormone) level after one month and dose can be altered accordingly. The dose has been calculated according to the body weight (40 kg). Medical follow up is required. Please let me know if you have any further questions or concerns.

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


Is there any ayurvedic weight gain supplement?
Query: Hello doctor, I want to gain weight. Is there any ayurvedic weight gain supplement? Can I take Nutrigain? Please help me,  Read Full »
Dr. Ishwar Chandra Rai
Ayurveda Specialist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Nutrigain is a herbal product, you can use it to gain weight. Weight gain or loss depends on your appetite. If your appetite is not good, then whatever you eat, it will never increase your weight. Yoga and exercise can regulate your metabolism and it will be able to incre...  Read Full »
 
Can hypothyroidism be cured with only ayurvedic medicines?
Query: Hello doctor, I would like to know if my hypothyroidism can be cured without taking the synthetic hormones, through Ayurveda only. In the allopathic approach, the hormone needs to be taken for the rest of one's life and I am a bit scared of it. It is possible I may also be diabetic and will need to ...  Read Full »
Dr. Alka
Ayurveda Specialist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I just read your query and saw all your reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity). The thyroid gland makes thyroid hormones on a regular basis because it is necessary daily for metabolism and for other body functions. That is why when it is prescribed o...  Read Full »
 
Should hypothyroidism medicine be given for TSH level 8.12?
Query: Hello doctor, My mother aged 75 years has TSH 8.12. She has adrenalism and takes Hisone 12 mg daily. Should she be administered medicine for hypothyroidism?  Read Full »
Dr. Mit Dharsandiya
General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. There are higher chances of hypothyroidism in a patient who has hypoadrenalism (Addison's disease). These both conditions can be the manifestation of the same underlying process (autoimmune). If your mother is symptomatic (weakness, dry skin, hair loss, constipation,...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Can inhaling enamel paint residual fumes cause health issues?
Arthritis in Its Many Forms
 
 

Also Read Answers From