ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I am 19 weeks pregnant, and my HBV surface antigen is positive. Kindly help me.

Answered by
Dr. Faisal Abdul Karim Malim
and medically reviewed by Dr. Sushrutha Muralidharan
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 22, 2021 and last reviewed on: Aug 14, 2021

Hi doctor,

I carried out a hepatitis test six months ago, which was negative. I also carried out another hepatitis test recently, in which the HBV surface antigen was positive, but on further testing, the HBc IgM and HBeAg tests were negative. I am currently a mess as I do not understand how this could have happened as my partner's test came out inactive, and I am currently 19 weeks pregnant. I am attaching my reports. Kindly guide me.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

The reports suggest (attachments removed to protect the patient's identity) that you possibly have hepatitis B infection but do not have the IgM (immunoglobin) antibodies to fight it. This infection may be passed on to the child. The child will need to receive hepatitis B vaccination in the first 24 hours of birth, followed immediately by hepatitis B immunoglobulin to reduce viral load in the child.

As regards you, you will need repeat hepatitis B antigen and antibody testing after two weeks to see if the antibodies have increased. Also, I would suggest you consult a hepatologist in physical for the same if any supportive management is required. Mostly this is all about monitoring (specifically for the development of hepatitis E infection in hepatitis B) and nothing else.

I hope this was helpful.

Hi doctor,

Thank you.

What sort of supportive management do you think I may require. Also, to clarify, you mean hepatitis B can develop into hepatitis E?

Also, how is it that my partner tested negative?

Kindly give your opinion.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Supportive management means the use of Liv 52 (Capparis Spinosa, Cichorium Intybus, Solanum Nigrum, Terminalia Arjuna, Cassia Occidentalis, Achillea Millefolium, Tamarix gallica) medications for liver support and diets like reduced intake of non-vegetarian and oily and processed food to reduce the load on the liver.

Hepatitis B cannot develop into Hepatitis E. However, it predisposes to Hepatitis E infection. I will need to see your partner reports to understand how exactly the partner is negative. It may be possible the partner may be a carrier.

I hope this was helpful.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Pregnancy test is negative, but I have breast secretions. Could I be pregnant?

.. had sex on the 33rd day, then the test will not come positive so early even if you have conceived. It takes around two weeks to come positive.Although the chances are very less, you should rule out pregnancy. Do a test around 47th day. Amenorrhea...   Read full

Can Progesterone injection cause miscarriage?

.. your obstetric history, it is necessary to evaluate the cause of having a recurrent miscarriage. Progesterone injection will not cause any miscarriage as progesterone is the hormone necessary for the continuation of pregnancy and it acts as a supp...   Read full

Pregnancy and Oral Health

.. stage. Oral health can significantly influence pregnancy. Read this article to know more .. ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


My triglycerides level was 207 mg/dL. Is it necessary to take medicine?
My lipid test report shows quite high values. Kindly advice.
Triglycerides - Causes, Medications, Symptoms, Risk Factors, and Treatment

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Infectious Diseases Specialist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
