HomeAnswersVenereologyherpesI developed a whitlow on my finger post-sex. Is it herpes?

Are whitlow on the fingers and blisters on the penis suggestive of herpes?

Share


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At November 16, 2022
Reviewed AtJanuary 17, 2024

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

Five years back, I had sex with a sex worker. I have whitlow on my fingers. Also, I have had blisters on my penis for a week. Does whitlow mean that I have herpes? I am worried about whether it will affect my married life. Kindly help.

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com. I understand your concern and will surely help you out. I cannot say whether it is herpes without looking at the clinical picture of the blisters. However, let me give you some information about herpes viral infections. Herpes is a very contagious infection. Once infected, the virus stays in the nerves. When there are triggers like stress (physical or emotional), cold, trauma, any other illnesses, or surgeries, it causes reactivation of the virus and results in blisters. The virus stays in the body for life. I suggest you consult a nearby dermatologist and get the antibody titers checked. Depending on that, you may need antiviral suppression treatment with the tablets Valacyclovir if you are getting recurrent episodes. I hope this helps. Thank you.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Ashwini. V. Swamy
Dr. Ashwini. V. Swamy

Venereology

Community Banner Mobile

iCliniq's FREE Newsletters

Expert-backed health and wellness information, delivered to your email.

Subscribe iCliniq

Read answers about:

stressherpes

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Venereology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

