iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersAllergy SpecialisthiccupsMy father's intense hiccups completely disappears on taking Nukast. Is it safe for him to take that?

My diabetic father gets threatening hiccups while eating and drinking water. Please suggest a solution.


Medically reviewed by

Dr. Vinodhini J.

Published At May 19, 2020
Reviewed AtMay 24, 2023

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

My father is 68 years old. He takes Novorapid 3 times, 8-8-12, and Lantus at night 18 units, above that taking Olmesor 40, Rozucor ASP 10, and Cilacar 10. For the past 8 to 9 months new problem of hiccups arises while taking food and drinking water and about to stop his breathing. If he takes Nukast 10 then it is fine. The allergy test for IgE is 229 and full panels are also done. What is the solution for this?

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I understand from your query that your father, who is diabetic and hypertensive, suffers from hiccups problem since eight months. He has hiccups while taking food or water.

Can I get more details? Does he have hiccups or a cough? Both are different. Is his sugar and pressure level in control? Does he eat very spicy food? Is there any lump sensation in the throat? Does he smoke or drink? When he takes Nukast 10, do his hiccups completely disappear? Does he have any other symptoms of allergy like runny nose, headache, nose block, or scratchy throat?

Please revert back to me with these details.

Patient's Query

Thank you doctor,

He only has hiccups, and in such a way that he is unable to breathe for a while. And at the time of eating or drinking water, he noticed that the food and water are not going down to the stomach but instead coming out to the throat.

Yes, his sugar and pressure both are in control and he usually does not eat spicy food. He noticed some lumps in his throat but it is only when hiccups occur, and when he takes Nukast 10 and everything is fine no problem at all. And when he takes Nukast 10 hiccups completely disappear. He does not have any other allergy symptoms. Some other tests like endoscopy and barium x-ray are also done. ENT specialist checked his throat with their camera inside the throat nothing abnormal was noticed. Report of eosinophils is not in hand but it is mostly high.

My concern is how long should he take Nukast 10? Is there any treatment for allergy, and what are the things that he should avoid eating by the report of the complete allergy test which I attached before?

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

All the reports except the echo seem absolutely normal (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Since they have done endoscopies and barium swallow and they are normal I do not suspect any neurological defect causing the symptoms. You may continue using Nukast (Montelukast sodium and Levocetitrizine) for a long duration. It is safe. You may use it every alternate day after a few weeks and see if the symptoms are still fine. Then you may continue like that for a few weeks or months and then make it twice per week for the next few months and gradually stop.

When needed you can add Fexofenadine instead of Nukast and try. Is there a lot of mucus during the hiccups?

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Shyam Kalyan. N
Dr. Shyam Kalyan. N

Otolaryngology (E.N.T)

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Allergy Specialist

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

