ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I have high blood pressure. Can I work out at a gym?

Answered by
Dr. Sapkal Ganeshrao Patilba
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Dec 12, 2017 and last reviewed on: Oct 12, 2022

Hello doctor,

I am checking my blood pressure for a week now and it is mostly about 134/94. A physician asked me not to work out at the gym. Can you please advise if I can join a gym? My parents and a few other relatives had high BP. I have done an ECG and chest X-ray last year and both were normal. Please provide your opinion.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Your BP readings are definitely on the higher side.

Initially, you should get evaluated for high BP (blood pressure).

You need to have other investigations like ABPM (ambulatory blood pressure monitoring), echocardiography, serum creatinine, serum electrolytes, and TSH (thyroid-stimulating hormone).

After investigations, if you find any cause, treat it to control your BP.

If you do not find any cause then do dietary and lifestyle modifications like low salt diet and see how your BP responds to it.

Coming to your main concern, the gym. Before starting a gym, get evaluated as said above.

With this level of BP, you may join a gym only after getting evaluated. Because evaluation will guide us the level of activity you can perform in gym depending on the cause of high blood pressure.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
How should I control my BP in winter?

If you have any doubt, then go for ambulatory blood pressure monitoring as they can confirm whether you have hypertension or not ... Once if you are diagnosed as HTN (hypertension - high blood pr...   Read full

Will increased TSH level harm the baby's brain growth?


Do low TSH level and Low FT4 mean hyperthyroid?

Hello doctor, I am currently having acne on my cheeks and I am applying Benzoyl peroxide gel on my acne. It only reduces the inflammation but bumps are not reducing. I also have pigmentation caused by acne before. What may be the reason? I usually ge...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Impact of COVID-19 on Female Sexual Health
Carpal Tunnel Syndrome in Pregnancy
Breaking the Link-Irritable Bowel Syndrome and Bacterial Overgrowth

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Cardiologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
