Q. My ESR is too high. Do you think I have multiple myeloma?

Answered by Dr. Parth R Goswami and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on High Esr or Vitamin D? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hi doctor,

My ESR is too high that is 25 mm/hr. Granulocytes % is high and lymphocytes % is low. The main thing is the RDW is low. I am having too much body pain and leg pain in my body. Even pain-killers not working at all. Too much pain. I am having trouble to move my arms and legs when I wake up in the morning. Also having difficulty sleeping. No fever. The pain inside of the body. Cough sometime. And pain under the left ribs. Pain around neck, back and shoulder also. Do you think I have multiple myeloma? Because all my symptoms are in favour of multiple myeloma. My question is as ESR is too high is there any kind of cancer in my bodies such as leukemia or lymphoma or bone marrow cancer? Why my pain is not going away after using too many Ibuprofen? Do you want me to go to hematologist or oncologists? Please, how can I overcome from this problem?


Related Questions:
Can vitamin deficiency cause muscle twitching?
Can vitamin D3 deficiency cause pain in different parts of my body?
I have low vitamin D and testosterone. Is this the reason for my forgetfulness?
 

Dr. Parth R Goswami
M.B.B.S., M.D
Hematology, Pathology

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

The chronic whole body pain does not necessarily mean leukemia. Your CBC report is within limits as attached herewith (attachment removed to protect patient identity). For your condition, your physical examination first should be done in the form of liver, spleen and lymph nodes palpation. Check your calcium level as well. Your vitamin D level is slightly low below reference range and for that Cholecalciferol sachet with milk 50000 IU per ml can be prescribed once a week for six weeks.

Check your liver and kidney profiles report as well. High ESR could be from inflammation or infection as well. Check your thyroid status as well by serum TSH (thyroid stimulating hormone) estimation. CT scan like higher investigation can be planned if needed. Serum protein immunofixation electrophoresis will be beneficial to rule out multiple myeloma if needed. Take care.


 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


What could be the reason for recurrent fever with high ESR and CRP levels?
Query: Hi doctor, I am getting a fever every day. But, every day the fever occurs and goes to a maximum of 100 degrees, and it gets back to the body temperature without any medications. It is repetitive. I have done a few blood tests and am attaching the reports. I have found out that my CRP and ESR is ver...  Read Full »
Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode
Cardiologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. It is likely a viral fever only as it settles within four to five days. ESR (erythrocyte sedimentation rate) and CRP (C-reactive protein) are usually elevated due to viral fever or any other fever. As it gets recovered within four to five days without any antibiotics, ...  Read Full »
 
Are the symptoms indicate vasculitis?
Query: Hello doctor, I am a 51-year-old woman with an eight-month history of: persistent fever. shortness of breath on exertion. suffocation feeling. barking cough, sometimes productive cough with yellow sputum raised resting heart rate. tachycardia and palpitations with mild e...  Read Full »
Dr. Ashaq Hussain Parrey
Rheumatologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. The manifestations of vasculitis in general are: Weight loss of more than 10% body weight. Aches and pains, fever, and loss of appetite. Mononeuritis. Investigations will reveal high ESR (erythrocyte sedimentation rate), positive CRP (C-reactive pro...  Read Full »
 
From my reports are there any preventive measures I should take for diabetes?
Query: Hello doctor,I am a 40-year-old male. I am a vegetarian. I pursue an active lifestyle. I do not smoke or drink. I am a long distance endurance marathon runner. I also strength train three days a week and run two days a week. I got my sugar test, thyroid profile and vitamin D levels checked yesterday...  Read Full »
Dr. Atishay Bukharia

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Everything is perfect except vitamin D level, which seems to be on the borderline and for which I suggest taking Cholecalciferol granules, once weekly for one or two months. Hope it helps. Regards. For more information consult a general practitioner online -->ht...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Will ejaculating on the hands cause STD?
HIV - Common Questions Answered | AIDS | Stages of HIV | Symptoms | Treatment
 
 

Also Read Answers From