ADVERTISEMENT

Q. What is there head numbness in a thrombosis patient?

Answered by
Dr. Smrita Singh
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jan 20, 2018 and last reviewed on: Sep 28, 2021

Hello doctor,

My wife has a high platelet count consistently for two years. She has numbness in her right leg which used to be intermittent earlier but is now regular. We checked her ESR which is also high at 30. The problems she is facing now is numbness in head, headaches, stressed eyes, feels low on energy, and is kind of depressed. One doctor suggested she have a vitamin B12 injection to get out of this depression. Can anyone help us in this? I have attached photographs for your reference.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have gone through the attachments (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

Her lipid profile is deranged with high cholesterol levels, her vitamin B12 levels are normal although towards the lower end of normal, and her vitamin D levels are borderline and could very well reach insufficiency levels if not treated.

Her T4 levels are also slightly elevated.

The normal range for the platelet count is usually taken as 4.5 lakhs per cu.mm so that is within normal limits.

I would advise that your wife reduce her intake of fatty foods and oil intake to a minimum.

Try to eat more healthy food with more protein intake.

Incorporate daily exercise for at least an hour.

Take calcium and vitamin D tablets twice a day for at least three months. Consult your specialist doctor, discuss with him or her and with their consent take the medicines.Consult with an endocrinologist regarding the elevated T4 levels.

Take foods rich in vitamin B12.

For more information consult a hematologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/hematologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Please check my lipid profile and provide detailed interpretation.

.. profile (attachment removed to protect patient identity) suggests that you have normal cholesterol levels except LDL cholesterol, which is raised. High-density lipoproteins (HDL) are good cholesterol and protect blood vessels from deposition of ch...   Read full

What are the reasons for high platelet count?

My platelet count is high at 9 lakhs in routine CBC ... The platelet count is above the normal range ...   Read full

Is it normal to have high platelet count in a high blood pressure patient?

I have high blood pressure problem from the last one month (silent BP) and my kidneys are damaging beacuse of this and my platelet count is 12 lakhs ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Managing Diabetes During Festive Season
All the festivals are indirectly a danger sign for diabetic patients. Read this article to know more about how to handle...  Read more»
What You Should Eat and Drink for A Healthy Life!!
Food is essential for our survival, and what we eat definitely impacts our health. We can easily reduce the risk of many...  Read more»
What Is ADHD and How Is It Managed?
This article discusses ADHD, whether it is a real condition, features of ADHD, how to recognize and manage this common c...  Read more»

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Hematologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Disclaimer: No content published on this website is intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek advice from your physician or other qualified healthcare providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website. Read our Editorial Process to know how we create content for health articles and queries.