Q. What is there head numbness in a thrombosis patient?

Answered by
Dr. Smrita Singh
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jan 20, 2018

Hello doctor,

My wife has a high platelet count consistently for two years. She has numbness in her right leg which used to be intermittent earlier but is now regular. We checked her ESR which is also high at 30. The problems she is facing now is numbness in head, headaches, stressed eyes, feels low on energy, and is kind of depressed. One doctor suggested she have a vitamin B12 injection to get out of this depression. Can anyone help us in this? I have attached photographs for your reference.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have gone through the attachments (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

Her lipid profile is deranged with high cholesterol levels, her vitamin B12 levels are normal although towards the lower end of normal, and her vitamin D levels are borderline and could very well reach insufficiency levels if not treated.

Her T4 levels are also slightly elevated.

The normal range for the platelet count is usually taken as 4.5 lakhs per cu.mm so that is within normal limits.

I would advise that your wife reduce her intake of fatty foods and oil intake to a minimum.

Try to eat more healthy food with more protein intake.

Incorporate daily exercise for at least an hour.

Take calcium and vitamin D tablets twice a day for at least three months. Consult your specialist doctor, discuss with him or her and with their consent take the medicines.Consult with an endocrinologist regarding the elevated T4 levels.

Take foods rich in vitamin B12.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
I have chest pain despite lipid profile and echo being normal. Why?

.. of stomach acids into your esophagus can irritate your esophagus. In severe cases, it can cause dysphagia. Scar tissue can develop in your esophagus. The scar tissue can narrow your esophagus. This is known as an esophageal stricture. In some case...   Read full

Can vitamin D3 deficiency cause pain in different parts of my body?

 I have vitamin D3 deficiency for the past two years and for which I had Vitamin D3 tablets for three months ...   After going through your reports (attachment removed to protect patient ident...   Read full

My platelet count is high. What could be the reason?

My platelet count is at 1314, and my doctors are unable to give me a specific reason for it ... Let me tell you that you have a high platelet ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


COVID-19 Vaccines
The Perils of Social Media Addiction
COVID-19 - Second Wave

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Hematologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
