ADVERTISEMENT

Q. My triglycerides level was 207 mg/dL. Is it necessary to take medicine?

Answered by
Dr. Prathap
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 11, 2017

Hi doctor,

Recently, I got a lipid profile done, and the triglycerides level was 207 mg/dL, apart from that everything was normal. As it was a festival season, I had a lot of drinks and food for three days before the blood test. My doctor told me to take Razel (Rosuvastatin) tablets for 3 to 4 months after food and told me to control my diet. Is it necessary to take medicine? Can the triglycerides level be reduced only by controlling my diet at this stage? And even if I take the pills, will it cause any side effects? Please explain.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I will try to explain in detail about the lipid profile.

Triglyceride levels in the lipid profile depend on the fasting status. If the blood sample is taken in fasting, the upper limit is 200 mg/dL. But the value changes with the food taken by you. In your case, there is no need to take the tablets as your LDL (low-density lipoprotein) and HDL (high-density lipoprotein) cholesterol are normal.

You need to do regular physical activity and control your diet.

Rosuvastatin usually does not have much effect in reducing the triglyceride level. It will decrease the LDL levels instead, so no need for medicines.


Hello doctor,

Thank you for clearing my doubts. I need to know that, is my triglyceride level normal or borderline? I had given my blood for examination early morning without taking any food. And is exercise and dietary control sufficient? Is there any medicine to control triglycerides level?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Your triglyceride is just borderline high, so no need for medicines at this stage.
  • Control your diet and exercise for three months and repeat the tests. We will plan your treatment after three months.

Revert after three months to an internal medicine physician online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/internal-medicine-physician


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
My lipid profile is deranged with high triglycerides. Should I start on medication?

.. understand your concern. According to your statement, you have been suffering from back pain and hypertriglyceridemia with low HDL (high density lipoprotein) level. You have a high VLDL (very level density lipoprotein) level too. For your abnormal...   Read full


.. needs to be checked again at 24 weeks for further advice. In general, twin pregnancy has a tendency for preterm labor. Your focus right now should be on preventing preterm labor rather than normal delivery. For normal delivery to happen, you do no...   Read full

Easy Exercises for Knee Osteoarthritis (OA)

After surgery, physiotherapy is suggested for early mobility ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What Is ADHD and How Is It Managed?
Does a cold sore indicate cervical cancer?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
