ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Is it possible for a HIV patient to lead a normal life without transmitting the infection?

Answered by
Dr. Kiran Anaparthi
and medically reviewed by Dr. Divya Banu M
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 27, 2019

Hi doctor,

One of my relatives is HIV positive. He says that it is functional and the virus is not affecting him in any way and he will not transmit the infection to anyone. As per him he does not require the antiviral medicine also but taking it as he is extra cautious.

1. Please help me on how can I be sure of his claims as truth in this relation is very important for me.

2. Also, can you please let me know the prognosis of this disease. As per him, he will live a normal life and there is no threat of developing AIDS as he is a special case. Please let me know if this is true and how can it be proved.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

There is nothing like functional HIV infection. Confirm, whether he is HIV 1 or 2 because HIV 2 is less infectious and less violent than 1. If he is infected with 1, then there will be slow progressor or rapid progressor. If he is rapid, then he will have a low CD4 count below 350 by two years, and if he is slow progressor then it will take 4 to 5 years but inevitable to land in AIDS if he will not take medicines.

1. Get his viral load and CD4 report to know the current status to assess his claims.

2. Prognosis is very good at current age owing to very good use of HAART medication. They can live a normal life with medicine.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Is my friend's husband suffering from advanced stage of AIDS?

.. tuberculosis, that is TB other than of the lungs is usually an indicator of poor immunity and can be seen in advanced stages of HIV. However, CD4 count also plays a very vital role in determining if the patient has a chance to recover from su...   Read full

I am at the risk of HIV AIDS. Please help.

Hello doctor, My wife is 13 weeks and 5 days pregnant at present. She vomits in the mornings, and she has continuous light stomach pain. Once or twice a day, she has intense stomach pain for 5 to 7 minutes. She takes Doxinate tablet once a day. Is t...   Read full

Are my symptoms indicative of HIV infection?

Hello doctor, My wife is 13 weeks and 5 days pregnant at present. She vomits in the mornings, and she has continuous light stomach pain. Once or twice a day, she has intense stomach pain for 5 to 7 minutes. She takes Doxinate tablet once a day. Is t...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a HIV AIDS Specialist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
