ADVERTISEMENT

Q. What are the chances of getting HIV after protected sex?

Answered by
Dr. Basti Bharatesh Devendra
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Feb 27, 2018 and last reviewed on: Nov 01, 2022

Hi doctor,

I am a 26-year-old male. I had protected sex with a sex worker a month back. I used one condom, she gave oral sex and post that had vaginal sex for 5 minutes. Once I finished off, I went to the bathroom and got cleaned off. I could not see any tear as such on the condom. I just washed my penis and got back home. The same night after 2 hours I pulled my foreskin behind to clean my penis with soap. The frenulum got too tight and tore. It started bleeding. I washed my penis and let it heal for 2 weeks.

What are the chances of getting HIV from what had happened? I do not have any symptoms. Just had fever for a day and now I have a common cold. On the 15th-day post exposure (yesterday), Ia went for the HIV PCR RNA yesterday. The results are yet to come. Will the torn frenulum give chance for HIV virus to get in after two hours? I am feeling very anxious and stressed out. I really need your guidance. Please suggest what I need to do to rule out HIV and live a normal life. Please help.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

The chances of transmission of HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) with given description is almost nil. The HIV test is likely to be negative. If the test is negative, it is almost conclusive provided there is no further risk exposure. The chance of test result coming positive later is almost nil. You can go for HIV antibodies tests after three months exposure to have final conclusive results to relieve your anxiety.

Hello doctor,

I really appreciate your quick response. There was no further exposure. Can I take this HIV RNA test result as conclusive and not retest after that? I just wanted to know how accurate this test is after 15 days of post exposure. Is it more than 95 % accurate? And are there chances of false negatives?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

This test more than 95 % to 99 % sensitive after 12 to 14 days of exposure. It is almost conclusive. But, it would be better to go for HIV antibodies tests after three months exposure to have final conclusive results and to relieve your anxiety.

Thank you doctor,

I got my PCR RNA results but they have only done it for HIV 1. It has come back as not detected. I have attached the report for your reference. Lymphocytes are slightly high. Is this a bad thing? Please give me your feedback. I also want to know the following:

  1. Do I need to test for HIV 2?
  2. How safe am I with respect to acquiring HIV?
  3. Do I need to test for STD? I do not have any kind of symptoms.

Please suggest what I need to do to get this done and forget about this.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

The chances of transmission of HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) with given description is almost nil. HIV 1 PCR (polymerase chain reaction) is negative. It is almost conclusive (attachment removed to protect patient identity) HIV 2 is usually rare. You can get HIV 2 RNA (ribonucleic acid) PCR too if you desire. It is rare.

Though the chances of tests coming positive later are nil, it is better to go for HIV 1 and 2 antibodies tests after thee months exposure for final conclusive results.

Thank you doctor,

Can I take the STD panel test now? It has been three weeks since the exposure. I need not repeat it later on, is it? If I do a HIV 2 PCR tomorrow and if it comes as negative, will I be 95 % safe?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

You can get STD panel test now as a baseline. If you develop any symptoms, the specific tests can be done if needed. So I suggest you to get HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) 2 PCR (polymerase chain reaction) test done. It is more than 95 % sensitive. Also, I suggest you to undergo HIV 1 and 2 antibodies tests after three months will give final conclusive results.

I hope this was helpful.

Thank you doctor for the reply,

I just wanted to update you with my test results. I had done a HIV 1 RNA PCR on the 15th day post potential exposure and it came out negative. On the 21st day post exposure I did a HIV 2 PCR and it also came out as negative yesterday. I have attached the report. Am I safe? Is this conclusive? Can I forget about HIV? Please advice.

Thanks in advance.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

It is almost conclusive after both HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) 1 and 2 RNA (ribonucleic acid) PCR (polymerase chain reaction) is negative.The chances of HIV test results coming positive later is almost nil. You are free from HIV provided there is no further risk exposure. But it would be better to get HIV 1 and 2 antibodies tests after three months exposure to have final conclusive results.

I hope this has helped you.

Thank you doctor for the reply,

I did a STD panel test on six weeks post exposure. Please find attached my results. Am I safe? Do I need to repeat the STD panel test at the end of three months?

Please reply.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Thank you for follow up query. It is good that the tests are negative. Further tests not required unless there are any symptoms.

I hope this has helped.

Thank you doctor for the reply,

Today is the tenth week post from a risky exposure. I have rashes on my inner thigh which causes itching. There are small bumps in my inner thigh near my groin area. I just wanted to check with you if this is a STD? I underwent a STD panel test at six weeks post exposure and everything came back as negative. Is this any STD or a fungal infection? I am planning to repeat the STD panel test at 12 weeks as a confirmatory test.

Please suggest.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Thank you for follow up query. The rashes appear to be due to fungal infection. You can try with topical antifungal cream like Miconazole or Clotrimazole twice daily. Keep the area dry. Use antifungal dusting powders after bath daily to prevent recurrence. It is not related to HIV (human immunodeficinecy virus).I suggest you to undergo STD (sexually transmitted disease) panel tests after three months for conclusive results.

I hope this helps.

Thank you doctor for the reply,

I got all my STD tests at six weeks post exposure. All came out negative.

Could this be a STD like herpes or something?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Thank you for follow up query.

The uploaded pictures appear to be due to fungal infection and not due to herpes (attachment removed to protect the patient's identity). These can occur in any individual. So do not worry.

I hope this helps.

Take care.

Thank you doctor for the reply,

It has been 90 days past potential exposure. I am on fungal medication now for the past one week. I am having Terbinafin 250 mg once every night. I am planning to do a STD panel tomorrow. Will Terbinafin affect the results? Also will this 90 day panel test be conclusive for all STD including HIV?

Can I go for the test by 10 am tomorrow?

Please give your suggestions.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Thank you for follow up query.

The HIV tests will be conclusive after three months.You can allay fears of HIV. Other STDs tests too will be almost conclusive.You need not worry. Terbinafine (antifungal) will not affect the test results.

I hope this helps.

Take care.

Thank you doctor for the reply,

I did the STD panel test after 90 days post exposure. I have attached the reports for your reference. Am I clear of all STDs including HIV? Can I just leave this and not think about this again?

Please reply.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Thank you for follow up query.

The HIV and herpes tests are negative after three months exposure and they are conclusive. You are free from these. You can allay fears of HIV (human immunodeficiency virus).

I hope this helps you out.

Take care.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
What is the risk of HIV through fingering a vagina with a cut on my finger?

.. of transmission of HIV by the given description is almost nil. The wound in your finger (if at all present) most likely would have partially dried up. The skin is an effective barrier for HIV. The chances of transmission would be almost nil. The ...   Read full

Which test can be used to test HIV after having sex using two condoms?

.. try to solve your query so that all your doubts are cleared. First, to get infected with HIV first your partner needs to be HIV positive. The chances of your partner being HIV positive depends on the type of partner. If your partner is a commercia...   Read full

How to prevent pregnancy other than using condoms and pills?

.. right in saying that there are other methods of birth control and called calendar method. For a woman, who have 35 days cycle, between 15 to 27 day is unsafe. In case she has irregular periods, then it becomes very tricky. The calendar method is s...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Impact of COVID-19 on Female Sexual Health
Carpal Tunnel Syndrome in Pregnancy
Breaking the Link-Irritable Bowel Syndrome and Bacterial Overgrowth

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Community Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
