ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Are my HIV tests, which were done after six weeks of possible exposure, reliable?

Answered by
Dr. Rajesh Deshwal
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 07, 2017 and last reviewed on: Nov 19, 2021

Hello doctor,

I am a 20 year old male. Recently, I have had a high-risk possible HIV exposure. Specifically, a receptive anal sex with a guy whom I do not know the status. After a week, I did feel fatigue, sore throat and after 4 to 5 weeks of the exposure, I think I have swollen lymph nodes. I can palpate several lymph nodes around my neck, which is not painful. But after another week, I have had painful jaw, which I think is due to a swollen lymph node. Also at that time, I have an erupting wisdom tooth, which I suspect the reason for it.

Almost six weeks after exposure, I had a rapid HIV antibody test in a clinic, which was non-reactive. I did have another test the next day a home test kit (finger prick tests), which was also negative. I am really worried now and feel very restless. I am also an OCD person. Therefore, this incident really affected my daily routine. Are my results after six weeks reliable?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Your tests appear to be reliable. Just relax and get this test repeated at 12 weeks post-exposure for final surety. Best wishes.


Thank you doctor,

But, is rapid HIV antibody test reliable at six weeks? Is it possible to be positive after 12 weeks?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • The rapid HIV test can pick up antibodies in 95 to 96 % cases by six weeks, but 3 to 4 % cases have delayed antibody formation, which surely occurs by 12 weeks. That is why I have asked for 12 weeks post-exposure test to be absolutely certain. Good luck.


Hi doctor,

Thank you for replying. I am also taking various vitamins and antibiotics. Can it affect the window period of my test results?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • No, it will not affect the HIV tests and the window period. Just relax. Good luck.


Thank you doctor,

By the way, my last question is, after taking the 12 week test, am I really HIV negative or should I test again after six months? Because I had a high risk of HIV exposure, right?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • 12 weeks negativity will be final. No more testing is required at six months.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
HIV 1 and 2 are nonreactive 28 days after exposure. Should I repeat it later?


Please explain about the CMIA test for HIV testing.


What is the frequency to do HIV testing while taking PEP?


Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


The New COVID Variant From South Africa (Omicron)
Managing Diabetes During Festive Season
What You Should Eat and Drink for A Healthy Life!!

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a HIV AIDS Specialist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
