HomeAnswersHIV/AIDS specialisthiv testingCan unprotected sex with CSW cause HIV and STI's?

Can unprotected sex with CSW cause HIV and STI's?

Share


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At July 10, 2018
Reviewed AtJuly 27, 2023

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

I had unprotected sex with a CSW (community sex worker) four months back. She gave me oral sex, and then we had vaginal sex without a condom. I had done HIV 1 and 2 antibody tests and a p24 antigen test on the 98th day after the exposure. Two weeks back (on the 15th week, I had a fever, sore throat, headache, and muscle and joint pain). Since yesterday, I have had red rashes on the right side of my neck and muscle and joint pain. Please go through the result of the test. Are these HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) rashes? Are my examination conclusive, or should I test again? Any chance I might be positive later, as I plan to get married? Also please suggest me some medicine for rashes. I am taking Finasteride tablet 1 mg daily for hair loss. Does this medicine delay seroconversion? Any such case of delayed seroconversion occurs after three months?

Thanks.

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern.

Your test for HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) is conclusive (attachment removed to protect patient identity). If there is no further exposure other than what you mentioned, no more test for HIV screening is required. There is no specific category of rash through which a diagnosis of HIV can be made. The only thing which can diagnose HIV is the test that you have already undergone. A test performed on or after 90 days post-exposure is considered conclusive. I suggest you get tested for other STIs (sexually transmitted infections). This includes syphilis, herpes simplex infection 1 and 2, gonorrhea, and hepatitis B and C infection. It is unlikely that Finasteride will affect the HIV test result. Please also get a urine culture sensitivity test done along with serum vitamin D3 levels. Please get back with the above test reports so that the appropriate medicine can be advised. Keep the area dry.

I hope this information will help you.

Thanks.

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

Thanks for the reply.

Is finasteride a steroid? Any chance of being positive later after six months? Any such cases where delayed antibody production? What is the maximum delay in the production of antibodies reported so far? I had this habit of touching my fingers on my armpit to check whether a swollen lymph node was present. I feel pain and bump on my armpits. Is that a swollen lymph node due to HIV? I have severe muscle pain in my leg, thighs, and joints, sore throat, bump under my armpits. Are all these symptoms indicating that seroconversion happening now? Should I test again? Can I proceed with marriage as my parents are forcing me to marry? I have a red pimple-like thing on my inner thigh, no pain and pus. It appeared after three weeks from exposure and remains there. Is that related to HIV?

Thanks.

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern.

You need to see the final interpretation of the test result. If there is no further exposure, your test results for HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) are conclusive. By three months, almost all infected develop a positive antibody response. This could be due to folliculitis. You should get the FNA (fine needle aspiration)test done if it is persistent. Your test results for HIV are conclusive if there is no further exposure. No more test for HIV is required in that case. Yes, relax your test result is negative for HIV. Get VDRL (venereal disease research laboratory test) for syphilis. No, three months test result is conclusive with recent test kits.

I hope this information will help you.

Thanks.

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

Thanks for the reply.

I am the same guy who consulted with you before. Today I got a massage done. After the massage, I licked both her nipples for a long time. Also, I had an ulcer on my tongue. I do not know whether I swallowed blood or milk. What is the chance of contracting HIV if I have consumed blood from a cut or her breast milk.? Should I get tested? After this encounter, I am getting nervous and do not know whether she is lactating. I do not know whether there is a cut on her nipples. Is there any chance I might contract HIV? Should I get PRP treatment? Any chance of contracting HIV?

Thanks.

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern.

This seems a hypothetical situation for HIV acquisition. There could be a shallow risk of the acquisition of HIV if there are fresh cuts, and this also depends on the quantity of milk taken. HIV can be transmitted through the HIV-infected lactating mother to her baby during breastfeeding. This acquisition risk depends on various factors, including the quantity of milk taken and the weakened immune system of the infant. According to your description, I assess your risk as low but not negligible. Providing PEP (post-exposure prophylaxis) in such a scenario might be advisable.

I hope this information will help you.

Thanks.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Ravinder K. Sachdeva
Dr. Ravinder K. Sachdeva

HIV/AIDS specialist

Community Banner Mobile

iCliniq's FREE Newsletters

Expert-backed health and wellness information, delivered to your email.

Subscribe iCliniq

Ask your health query to a doctor online

HIV/AIDS specialist

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

