Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. Is Comb Aids test result reliable after 5 months of possible exposure?

Answered by
Dr. Ravinder Kaur Sachdeva
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 27, 2020 and last reviewed on: Aug 18, 2020

Hello doctor,

I had a risky exposure (genital rubbing without full penetration) for 5-10 seconds and oral sex with a high-risk person. I did third-generation fingerprick blood test 10 times after five months at two weeks interval. After 182 days, I went to ICTC and did Comb Aids test and the result was negative. Is Comb Aids comparable to ELISA? How good is Comb Aids test? Are rapid kits in India reliable after five months? Please guide.

Dr. Ravinder Kaur Sachdeva

HIV/AIDS Specialist
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

The answers to your queries are genital rubbing and oral sex carries a low risk of acquisition of HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) and other STIs (sexually transmitted infections).

Comb Aids is a highly sensitive and specific test. It is a rapid antibody test and is recommended to screen HIV infection. Results are comparable to ELISA.

Yes, rapid tests are reliable, provided the test has been done in an accredited lab. The recommendation is to test for HIV antibodies at three months of last unprotected exposure and if the result is negative, there is no need to repeat the test if there is no further exposure. Rapid test performed at five months of last exposure gives a reliable report, if it has been performed in an accredited lab. Also, I want to emphasize that there is no need to repeat the test multiple times if there is no further exposure.

Please also get tested for other STIs like syphilis, gonorrhea, hepatitis B and C infection, herpes simplex 1 and 2, if not done after unprotected exposure. You can share the test reports for further interpretation.

I hope this helps.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
I feel sore throat and body redness after few days of sex. Are they symptoms of HIV?
Can fever, sore throat and headache after sex be due to HIV?
Bumps around vagina. It bleeds when I have sex.
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


How is the CMIA combo test done for HIV testing?


Can I take Tenofovir or Entecavir for my hepatitis B?

Query: Hi doctor, I was diagnosed with hepatitis B about a year and a half ago. Can I take Tenofovir or Entecavir for it? Are there any antiviral prescriptions for me? The associated symptoms are extreme fatigue and dizziness.  Read Full »


Query: Hi doctor, I took OraQuick Advance Rapid HIV 1/2 antibody test today at a nearby clinic after waiting the window period for exposure of more than 90 days. I was told that the result was negative. My concern may be very paranoid and unnecessary; however, I am more curious than anything. I wanted to ...  Read Full »

Also Read


Crohn's Disease
I was diagnosed with Celiac disease a year back. Can you suggest any medicine?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a HIV AIDS Specialist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
