iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersPathologyhiv testingI splashed the HIV-positive person’s blood. Please help.

What test should be done to determine HIV status after being exposed to an HIV seropositive patient's blood?


Medically reviewed by

Dr. K. Shobana

Published At May 21, 2023
Reviewed AtOctober 12, 2023

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I am an intern doctor and I splashed the blood of an HIV seropositive patient while I was trying to flush an IV catheter 20 days back. The patient was on a TLE regimen and was in failure. His CD4 count was 6. I immediately seek assistance and was given the first dose of TLE within 2 hours and was then started on ZL-bd and AR- od. I have been taking my medications sincerely since then. I want to know which test should I get done, since NAT testing results can become equivocal by PEP and will the p24 test be reliable at this point. Or any other test which will let me know for sure about my status. Kindly suggest.

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

You have tested with NAT (nucleic acid testing) testing after twenty days of exposure. NAT tests usually give conclusive results within two weeks. So no need to worry and complete 28 days course of PEP (post-exposure prophylaxis) treatment. PEP is very effective in preventing HIV. But still, you can get tested for HIV six weeks after exposure by fourth-generation ELISA (enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay) testing. I hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Thank you.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Goswami Parth Rajendragiri
Dr. Goswami Parth Rajendragiri

Pathology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Read answers about:

fear of hivhiv testing

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Pathology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

