Q. Are 12 weeks post exposure HIV tests conclusive?

Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Hiv or Anxiety? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
Image: Are 12 weeks post exposure HIV tests conclusive?

Hi doctor,

Six months ago, I had a very brief unprotected sex with a community sex worker (CSW). I did a fourth generation Combo test on 48th day and 86th day. It was negative in both the cases and it covers the 12 weeks window period. Should I consider this conclusive? I read in some forums that rare to rare case sometimes six months testing is required. Please help. Have you ever heard of anyone getting infected because of too many HIV testing? I got tested from a reputed laboratory which is international. My last test was post 22 weeks of exposure. Can anyone develop the virus post five months of exposure even though the tests were negative? Who are included in the rarest case with the need to be tested after six months? I am asking these because for the past many days I had needle pricking in my body and also I have a bit of pain here and there in the body. For the past days I am getting fluctuating mild fever. Should I call myself 90% conclusive or 100% conclusive? Request you to resolve my queries at the earliest. Because of this stress, I feel like killing myself. I need to know what is wrong with me. Is it a case of anxiety itself?


Related Questions:
Are my symptoms due to HIV infection? I had a high-risk exposure 15 months ago.
Generalized Anxiety Disorder(GAD)
Are my symptoms indicative of HIV infection?
 

Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti
MBBS ., DVD., MD COMMUNITY MEDICINE
Community Medicine, Dermatology, HIV/AIDS Specialist, Preventive Medicine, Venereology

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • The antibody tests after 12 weeks post exposure is conclusive, provided there is no further risk exposure. You can allay fears of HIV (human immunodeficiency virus). There is no further need for HIV tests.
  • I can make out your anxiety. There is nothing to worry if your antibody tests have come negative after 12 weeks exposure.
  • The tests are conclusive. The chances of tests coming positive later are nil, provided there is no further risk of exposure.
  • Needle pricks in reputed laboratory is not a risk at all .They are all sterilized. You need not worry.
  • The symptoms are likely due to anxiety. You can consult a psychiatrist or psychologist for counseling if your symptoms persist and have suicidal feelings. There is nothing to worry about HIV. You are not infected.
  • You can do some exercises, yoga and meditation. Get involved in activities of your interest. Forget the episode and lead a normal life.

For further clarification consult a HIV AIDS specialist online -->https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/HIV-AIDS-specialist

 

Hi doctor,

When I tested for HIV after 7 weeks, 12 weeks and 22 weeks post exposure, the result came back negative. Yesterday in an online forum I read a guy stating that he was negative at three and six months and then became positive at nine months. However, he did not state what was the risk and what kind of test did he take. Reading this has freaked me out completely and made me tensed. What would be the case with that guy according to you? How can two reports come negative and one positive? How reliable is the fourth generation Duo test? Also a doctor had mentioned in that forum, that the window period is nine months. Is it true? Can seroconversion take such a long time? What does your experience and official HIV guideline state in my case? Should I be 100% relieved with my last 22 week test? I just want to get rid of this worry.

 

Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti
MBBS ., DVD., MD COMMUNITY MEDICINE
Community Medicine, Dermatology, HIV/AIDS Specialist, Preventive Medicine, Venereology

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • The antibodies tests and Duo tests are conclusive by three months. It can come positive in very rare cases like those on anticancer or immunosuppressive drugs for severe immunosuppressive disease. It is not possible in your case.
  • He might have been exposed to HIV again, so it might have come positive.
  • False positive result is rare and can be confirmed by further tests.
  • Your tests are repeatedly negative, so you can allay fears totally. You are free from HIV.
  • You can forget the episode and lead normal and safe life. Wish you good health.

For further clarification consult a HIV AIDS specialist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/HIV-AIDS-specialist

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


How is the CMIA combo test done for HIV testing?
Dr. Parth R Goswami
Family Physician, General Practitioner, Hematologist, Pathologist

 
Can anxiety and stress cause frequent urination?
Query: Hello doctor, I am a 34 year old male. I had anxiety issues since childhood. I have been jumping from one idea to another for a long time but it has been three years I have an issue with frequent urination. It started in a bad time for me when I was obsessing that I have HIV. No burning, just sligh...  Read Full »
Dr. Ashok Kumar Choudhary
Geriatrician

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I read your query and understand your concerns. First of all, I like to state that the stress and anxiety can affect almost every organ of the body and polyuria is not an exception. In other words, yes the stress can cause almost all the symptoms narrated in your qu...  Read Full »
 
Dr. Ravinder Kaur Sachdeva
HIV AIDS Specialist

 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


What can be done for horseness of voice which is lasting for more than a month?
 
 

Also Read Answers From