iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersHIV/AIDS specialisthivI had oral sex without a condom. Am I at risk of having HIV?

Can HIV be transmitted through unprotected oral sex, and how accurate is an HIV RNA PCR test?

Share


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At January 25, 2023
Reviewed AtDecember 12, 2023

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

I had oral sex without a condom and received a blow job from a girl in another country. My sperm went into her mouth, and fastly I removed it from her mouth. After that, I was getting scared of that mistake I had made. I was tensed, and now I am anxious that I might get any disease like HIV. I am not getting sleep as I am so tense. I came back to my country after 11 days. I underwent HIV (Human Immunodeficiency Virus) RNA (Ribonucleic acid) qualitative test, which was negative. But still, I am in tension. Can you help with this, please?

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I thoroughly read your query and understand your concern.

The chances of transmission of HIV (human deficiency virus) by single unprotected oral sex is almost nil unless there are bleeding wounds in the oral cavity. It is good that the HIV RNA (ribonucleic acid) PCR (polymerase chain reaction) test is negative after 11 days of exposure. The chances of HIV tests coming positive later are very low. But it is better to go for an HIV antibodies test after three months of exposure for conclusive results and to be relieved of anxiety totally.

Hope I have answered your query.

Thanks and regards.

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

Thank you for the reply.

But how accurate is an HIV RNA PCR (Polymerase Chain Reaction) test? Should I need to give other tests after the RNA test?

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern.

HIV RNA PCR test is a very sensitive test and is more than 95 % sensitive after 10 to 14 days of exposure. Usually, HIV 1 PCR test is done. HIV 2 PCR test is not done. But HIV 2 is rare. There may not be a difference by doing another HIV RNA PCR test. Moreover, the risk is low. You can go for an HIV antibodies test after three months of exposure.

Hope this helps.

Thanks and regards.

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

Thanks for the reply.

If she has any bleeding wounds, can that increase the risk? My penis is uncircumcised. There is an antigen and antibodies test after 18 days of exposure. Can I take that now? I am getting very fearful. Should I believe in the RNA test?

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I understand your query.

Bleeding can only increase the risk. Otherwise, the risk is nil by oral sex. You can go for an HIV antibodies test. This will indicate baseline HIV status. The HIV antibodies test is considered conclusive after three months of exposure. HIV RNA test is a very sensitive test, almost more than 95 % sensitive.

Hope this helps.

Thanks and regards.

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

Thanks for the reply.

I tested for other STDs too, and the results showed abnormal herpes 1. Do I need to worry about this virus? Does this herpes one antibodies test affect the HIV antibodies test?

My wife is pregnant, so I need care for this herpes 1. RNA test 95 % sensitive means 95 % correct results. But taking antibodies test for three months means it is for confirmation or removing tension. Can I relieve my tension with the RNA test alone as of now? For oral sex, I will not have problems like HIV transmission. Right?

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I can understand your anxiety.

HIV RNA PCR is almost more than 95 % right; it is correct to tell whether it is HIV positive by 10 to 14 days of exposure. So the chances of HIV tests coming positive later are almost nil. But HIV antibodies test negative results after three months of exposure is considered conclusive. Yes, for now, you can definitely relax. HSV (herpes simplex virus) 1 or 2 is caused by the herpes simplex virus. This can be transmitted by skin-to-skin contact or kissing or as STDs (sexually transmitted diseases). It depends on the site of the lesion. The chances of transmission are higher when there are active lesions. It is not a serious disease compared to HIV. You have to recall which site you had lesions on. Many can remain asymptomatic or would not have been diagnosed or noticed them. If your wife is pregnant, then some tests and precautions may have to be taken. The obstetrician needs to be informed. They will do the rest of the formalities.

Hope this helps.

Thanks and regards.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Basti Bharatesh Devendra
Dr. Basti Bharatesh Devendra

Dermatology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Read answers about:

oral sexhiv rna pcr testhiv

Ask your health query to a doctor online

HIV/AIDS specialist

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

