iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersHIV/AIDS specialisthivWhat is the chance of getting HIV after oral sex and deep kissing with a therapist in the spa?

Can I get HIV from oral sex and deep kissing?

Share


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At November 20, 2021
Reviewed AtDecember 20, 2023

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

I went to the spa for a massage 45 days ago. The therapist did oral sex for me, and we had deep kissing. Should I worry about contracting HIV (Human Immunodeficiency Virus)? I was very anxious after that incident and felt like I had all the symptoms of an STD(Sexually Transmitted Diseases). I had terrible reflexes, a sore throat, and was feeling chill but never had a fever. And for the past two days, I have been having pain at the tip of my penis after urination. There is no pain or any discharge while urinating.

Kindly help.

Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com.

Thank you for the query. The chances of transmission of HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) by oral sex and kissing are almost nil unless bleeding wounds are present. The symptoms are non-specific and need not be due to HIV. The symptoms may be due to any other infections. So, kindly consult your doctor in person for a physical examination to manage your symptoms. And also suggest you do an HIV antibodies test now and after three months of exposure to have conclusive results.

Regards.

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

Thank you for your reply.

What could be the reason for the pain at the tip of my penis after urination?

Thanks.

Hi, Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Thank you for the follow-up query. It may be due to a lower urinary tract infection. If it persists, you can consult your doctor for examination, investigations, and management. Kindly drink more water and fluids, avoid tea, caffeine, and alcohol, and maintain proper genital hygiene. If needed, can use a urine alkalizer.

Kind regards.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Basti Bharatesh Devendra
Dr. Basti Bharatesh Devendra

Dermatology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Read answers about:

oral sexhiv

Ask your health query to a doctor online

HIV/AIDS specialist

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

