ADVERTISEMENT

Q. What test can I get for early detection of HIV?

Answered by
Dr. Atishay Bukharia
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 09, 2017 and last reviewed on: Aug 12, 2021

Hello doctor,

I had unprotected sex four weeks back. Later on, I cross checked with the girl, and she stated she do not have any disease. But still, I am worried. After three weeks I have checked with P24 antigen test, the test value is 0.0, and it is non-reactive. By the fourth week (28th day) I have checked with HIV 1 and 2 antibody test and final results are non-reactive. HIV 1/2 P24 combo test CMIA method - 1.8, which is reactive. Immunochromatography method non-reactive and flow through immunochromatography non-reactive. What could be the reason for CMIA test to show as reactive? By considering these tests, what would be the accuracy of HIV status as negative? I have throat infection alone for the last two weeks. Is that a symptom of HIV? What is the early conclusive test that I can go with?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • It could be false positive. You have more than 95 percent chances of being negative.
  • Sore throat may or may not be a symptom of HIV.
  • Go for western blot test and HIV RT-PCR (real-time polymerase chain reaction) test to confirm the status of HIV.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Are my symptoms indicative of HIV infection?

.. acidity problems are non-specific symptoms and are not related to HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) infection. The risk factors for HIV infection is having sex with unknown partners, whose HIV status is not known, or through blood transmission. I...   Read full

Are my symptoms due to HIV infection? I had a high-risk exposure 15 months ago.


Please explain about the CMIA test for HIV testing.


Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What You Should Eat and Drink for A Healthy Life!!
What Is ADHD and How Is It Managed?
Does a cold sore indicate cervical cancer?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a HIV AIDS Specialist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
