Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. I kissed someone who had HPV. Could I be infected?

Answered by
Dr. Parth R Goswami
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 02, 2017 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hi doctor,

I kissed someone who had HPV, about three weeks ago. I have been having diarrhea, nausea, and abdominal pain for the past three days. I also threw up today. Could I have been infected?

Dr. Parth R Goswami

Hematology Pathology
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

HPV (human papillomavirus) is spread through sexual route. It is a sexually transmitted disease. The common mode of spread is through vaginal or anal sex. Sometimes, it can be spread through oral sex also.

For diarrhea, symptomatic management is done as follows:

  1. Drink a lot of water to maintain hydration.
  2. Avoid excess spicy foods and fatty meals.
  3. I suggest trying Racecadotril like antisecretory drugs.
  • For vomiting, I suggest taking antihelmintic like Domperidone. Get a stool routine microscopy examination and culture done for further investigation.
  • HPV is not known to cause diarrhea. HPV leads to cervical dysplasia and genital wart. For which, a Pap smear and biopsy can be done if needed. Consult your physician or gynecologist for examination, if needed.

Hope your doubt is cleared. Take care.

For more information consult a pathologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/pathologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Does HPV vaccine cure genital warts?
I have diarrhea following constipation for a long time. Why?
Antibiotic-Associated Diarrhea (AAD)
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Will Prevacid help with the symptoms of GERD?

Query: Hi doctor, I was diagnosed with GERD six years ago. I have gained 10 pounds of weight and I started having phlegm in my throat. I am coughing more to get the phlegm out of my throat. I am currently taking Prevacid (over-the-counter) once a day in the morning. The phlegm and coughing does not seem ...  Read Full »

Why is there pain in the back of chest with poor bowel movements?

Query: Hello doctor, I am 24 years old. I started having a sharp pain in my right arm shoulder which probably originates from the right back of my chest. Also, my bowel movements have not been clear since some time. I took a Pantoprazole with Domperidone, guessing that this might be due to gas.  Read Full »

Do I need biopsy for genital warts on penile head?

Query: Hello doctor, I was diagnosed with genital warts on the penile head. I was given Imiquimod cream to be applied for 10 to 15 minutes in the morning on alternate days and then wash off. The treatment went on for two months. Warts became lighter but did not go completely. It is definitely better than b...  Read Full »

Also Read


COVID-19 Testing
I have redness in my eyes. How to stop it from getting redder?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Pathologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
