ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. After the diagnosis of hydronephrosis, what is the next step of treatment?

Answered by
Dr. Vivekanandan. G
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 10, 2016 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hi doctor,

I am an 18 year old girl. My height is 5 feet and weight is 42 kg. I have been suffering from frequent stomach ache for the past two to three months. I do not have any problem in urination. I thought that the pain was due to some food infection. Later, I was diagnosed to have moderate left hydronephrosis. What are the treatment options? Please explain whether surgery is must or laparoscopic procedure can be done. Do I need immediate treatment?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • It is necessary to do a DTPA nuclear scan (Diethylene triamine penta aceticacid) to confirm the diagnosis of UPJ obstruction (renal pelvis obstruction) and to know the severity of obstruction.
  • Only then, you should go for surgery. Yes, it can be done by laparoscopy.
  • It needs three days hospital stay and then four days rest at home. So, you may need to take one week off from college.
  • You will have to get the stent removed six weeks after surgery.


Thank you doctor,

You have cleared my doubts. I am so grateful to you.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

You are welcome. Do not hesitate to contact us for further doubts.

For further doubts consult a urologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/urologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Should I undergo a tubal laparoscopy or would a HSG suffice?

Thank you doctor, My doctor initially advised me to have a laparoscopy done but, I insisted for an HSG test first ... But, laparoscopy will give us an overall idea about the uterus, the tubes, a...   Read full

Proteins were detected in my urine. Is it fatal?

You seem to be suffering from urinary tract infection, and it could be secondary to kidney stones ... Thank you doctor, I took an ultrasound, and there is hypertrophy of right kidney because I ...   Read full

My dad had a heart attack. Can we wait for 2 to 3 days to do bypass surgery?

.. had a heart attack, then it is better to shift him to a higher center with facility for cardiac care like angiography is available. He will need further management like echocardiography, angiography, and stenting if significant blockages are th...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Relation Between Enamel Hypoplasia and Dental Caries
Methods to Increase Breast Milk Production
Ingrown Hair: How Can You Prevent and Treat It

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Urologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
