Q. Can migraine and thyroid cause swelling in the arms?

Answered by Dr. Sai BALAJI and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Hypothyroidism or Tsh Level? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hi doctor,

My mother is 65 years old. All her general physical parameters are normal and she is leading a normal healthy life. But, she suffers from migraine. So whenever she has migraine headache, she takes Analgin (Novalgin) medicine.

Few days back, she took the Analgin and noticed swelling in her left forearm (photo attached). This swelling has occurred in past too, but this time it persists for a week along with general body pain, fatigue and mild sweating at times. BP and temperature are normal. Family doctor suggested full body check up, chest x-ray, few blood tests and thyroid test specifically. All came normal except thyroid (report attached).

She did not take any medicine for the swelling yet. Please suggest what could be the cause? How can we prevent it?


Related Questions:
Will increased TSH level harm the baby's brain growth?
Can a migraine and a tension-type headache coexist?
My migraine has been getting worse of late. What should I do?
 

Dr. Sai BALAJI
MBBS
Family Physician, General Practitioner

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

From the reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity) her TSH levels are high with normal T3 and T4 which suggests hypothyroidism. Most of the times hypothyroidism has normal T3 and T4. So hypothyroidism cannot be ruled in that case. Her complaints like sweating and everything fits under hypothyroidism.

I would like to know whether she had any recent injury (including minor trauma)?

Revert back to a general medicine physician online -->  https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/general-medicine-physician

 

Hello doctor, There is no such injury or trauma. She is just feeling very tired and fatigue, rare sweating too. Please check her full body reports apart from thyroid as many other parameters appear to be above and below normal.  Especially I would like to know whether her cholesterol and liver are alright? I am pleased for your advice.

 

Dr. Sai BALAJI
MBBS
Family Physician, General Practitioner

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • I have seen the reports and there are no major disturbances in the parameters (for your mother's age).
  • I would like to tell you that any changes in blood parameters that usually cause swelling will lead to swelling in many body parts, but in your mother's case only left arm is swollen, so any changes in reports need not be taken seriously as of now.
  • The actual problem is left arm swelling which can be due to various reasons like compression of blood vessels in the particular region or any other vessels that drain that part.
  • As you have already visited a doctor for physical examination, I can reassure you that she has normal blood flow in that limb (radial artery, what doctors check at wrist).
  • Just check the pulse in her left arm (just below the thumb) and compare it with her right arm.
  • Is her left arm cold compared to the other arm or sweating more or less? Just check it out.
  • You can get a Doppler done on her arms, which would be available in any diagnostic center (to check the patency of the vessels)
  • About the primary care, keep her arm elevated while she is asleep. You can keep a pillow or two under her arm even when she is sitting in a chair.
  • Tablets - you can give her a combination of Aceclofenac, Paracetamol and Serratiopeptidase in it. She can take it twice daily.

For further information consult a general medicine physician online -->  https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/general-medicine-physician

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


Do low TSH level and Low FT4 mean hyperthyroid?
Query: Dear Doctor, After my tubal pregnancy my thyroids started acting low TSH 0.11 0.21 0.26 and low FT4 0.81 0.82 0.79 .076. But did not visit the doctor yet. Is it hyperactivity thyroid? Give me any advice.  Read Full »
Dr. (col) Rakesh Karanwal
Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com.Low levels of both TSH and FT4 indicate that the problem is at Pituitary or Hypothalamus level and NOT Thyroid. Also, your thyroid is NOT hyperactive and your thyroids are apparently functioning normally. You will therefore require further evaluation to localize the site o...  Read Full »
 
Does thyroid problem delay pregnancy?
Query: Hi doctor, I am a 27 year old unmarried female. Before six months, I was diagnosed with hypothyroidism. I have been taking Thyronorm 100 mcg. Recently, I had TSH test and the level was 0.47 U/mL, which is considered as hyperthyroid. When my doctor asked me the previous dosage, by mistake I told her...  Read Full »
Dr. Swaraj S W
Endocrinologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I suggest you follow the same dose as you are not a hyperthyroid yet. Also, if you are planning for your marriage and pregnancy, then this TSH value is normal.  If the TSH (thyroid stimulating hormone) value is less than 0.3 U/mL, then the dosage of tablet has to be red...  Read Full »
 
Will increased TSH level harm the baby's brain growth?
Query: Hi doctor, I am 26 years old. My height is 5'1" and weight is 52.4. I am 20 weeks pregnant now. I underwent a surgery for complete thyroidectomy and I am taking Thyroxin 100 mcg regularly. In my first trimester, the TSH level was 0.31 and the doctor advised me to continue the same dosage of medici...  Read Full »
Dr. Swaraj S W
Endocrinologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com TSH (thyroid stimulating hormone) is very important for the baby's brain growth as rightly said by you. Therefore, it is imperative that we treat aggressively. Target TSH in the first trimester is 0.3 - 2.5 mIU/L and therefore the doctor did not change the treatment. I ho...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Is it possible to cure my respiratory allergy and throat infection with some medicine?
Hi doctor, I am suffering from nose block, throat pain, fever, occasional running nose, and headache. I am taking Nasaf ...Read more »
Can inhaling enamel paint residual fumes cause health issues?
Hello doctor, I (66 years, 145 lbs) am using a can of enamel paint in my basement. Total of 1 to 2 minutes. Had a mask ...Read more »
Arthritis in Its Many Forms
Arthritis is defined as the inflammation of a joint. There are various types of arthritis and despite their similarities ...Read more »